Kolio v. Hawaii Public Housing Authority. , 135 Haw. 267 ( 2015 )
[…] in defining ‘discretion’ when that court examines an agency’s
    action for an abuse of discretion.”          Paul’s Elec. Serv., 104
    Hawai#i at 
    417-18, 91 P.3d at 499-500
    (internal citations
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    omitted).   HRS § 356D-94(a)(2006) provides that HPHA has the
    discretion to terminate a public housing tenancy “[i]f it is
    proven to the satisfaction of the eviction board that there is
    cause to terminate a lease or rental agreement and evict the
    tenant . . . .”    HRS § 356D-92(a)(2006) limits this discretion by
    prescribing the causes for termination of a lease.           Relevant to
    this case, HRS § 356D-92(a)(2) allows for termination if there is
    a “[v]iolation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental
    agreement, permit, or license[.]”        Additionally, HAR § 17-2020-
    5(a)(2004)(amended 2014) states that the examiner or eviction
    board “shall determine whether there are sufficient grounds for
    termination of the rental agreement[,]” and a “[s]erious or