LoPresti v. State ( 2019 )
[…] error rates, or variances sufficient to change the outcome of the
    election or change the reported margin of votes between himself
    and Fevella.
    22
    JUDGMENT
    Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and
    conclusions of law, there is no genuine issue of material fact
    and judgment is entered in favor of the State Defendants and
    against LoPresti.     Kurt Fevella received the highest number of
    the votes cast in the November 6, 2018 general election and has
    been elected to the Office of State Senate, District 19 pursuant
    to HRS § 11-155 (2009).3
    A copy of this judgment shall be served on Chief
    Election Officer Nago who shall act in accordance with the
    requirements set forth in HRS § 11-174.5(b) (“If the court shall
    decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of
    the judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or
    county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or
    candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be
    conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the
    offices.”).
    DATED: Honolulu, Hawaiʻi, January 9, 2019.
    /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald
    /s/ Paula A. Nakayama
    /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna
    /s/ Richard W. Pollack
    /s/ Michael D. Wilson
    3
    HRS § 11-155 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he number of