Peer News LLC v. City of Honolulu & Dep't of Budget & Fiscal Servs. , 431 P.3d 1245 ( 2018 )
[…] upholding OIP’s interpretation and by granting summary judgment
    to the City and BFS.
    D. The Requirements of HRS § 92F-13(3)
    Because we hold that OIP palpably erred in adopting a
    deliberative process privilege pursuant to the HRS § 92F-13(3)
    exception for documents that would frustrate a legitimate
    government function if disclosed, we now provide guidance as to
    the provision’s proper application.           The 1988 Senate Standing
    Committee Report, which included examples of records that may
    fall under the HRS § 92F-13(3) exception “[t]o assist the
    24
    The City and BFS alternatively argue that the deliberative
    process privilege may be based on the HRS § 92F-13(4) exemption for
    “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an
    order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure,”
    contending that the provision incorporates the federal common law
    deliberative process privilege. This novel theory has not been adopted by
    OIP, which has made some statements indicating that it takes a contrary
    position. See, e.g., OIP Op. Ltr.