Peer News LLC v. City of Honolulu & Dep't of Budget & Fiscal Servs. , 431 P.3d 1245 ( 2018 )
[…] it encompasses into the UIPA.
    38
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Indeed, not only is the dissent’s interpretation
    lacking in affirmative support, but there are strong textual
    signals in the UIPA actively weighing against such a reading.
    HRS § 92F-14 (2012) provides a statutory framework for
    evaluating when a record qualifies for withholding under HRS §
    92F-13(1), which shields “[g]overnment records which, if
    disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
    personal privacy.”    HRS § 92F-14(a) explicitly calls for a
    balancing test similar to the test the dissent would apply here,
    stating that a record will not qualify for withholding when “the
    public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of
    the individual.”    No analogous provision exists for the HRS §
    92F-13(3) frustration of a legitimate government function
    exception.   The implication of this absence is that “the
    legislature clearly knew how to” prescribe a balancing test, and