Peer News LLC v. City of Honolulu & Dep't of Budget & Fiscal Servs. , 431 P.3d 1245 ( 2018 )
[…] On March 13, 2015, BFS sent a notice to Grube
    acknowledging his request and informing him that the agency was
    invoking the “extenuating circumstances” exception contained in
    the Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) to extend its time limit
    for responding.3     Then, on April 7, 2015, BFS provided Grube with
    2
    Although Grube did not further identify the legal authority for
    his request, the disclosure of government records in Hawai‘i is broadly
    governed by the Uniform Information Practices Act, which is codified in
    Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 92F. HRS § 92F-11 (2012), which sets forth
    an agency’s affirmative disclosure obligations, provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    (a) All government records are open to public inspection
    unless access is restricted or closed by law.
    (b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon
    request by any person shall make government records
    available for inspection and copying during regular
    business hours.
    3
    With some exceptions, HAR § 2-71-13(b) (1999) requires an agency
    to provide notice of whether it intends to withhold or disclose a record
    within ten business days of receiving a formal public records request and,