Peer News LLC v. City of Honolulu & Dep't of Budget & Fiscal Servs. , 431 P.3d 1245 ( 2018 )
[…] Bellingham, 
    780 P.2d 272
    ,
    275 (Wash. App. 1989)); Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid & Assocs.,
    Inc., 
    379 So. 2d 633
    , 640 (Fla. 1980) (“To be contrasted with ‘public records’
    are materials prepared as drafts or notes, which constitute mere precursors
    of governmental ‘records’ and are not, in themselves, intended as final
    evidence of the knowledge to be recorded . . . . [unless] they supply the
    final evidence of knowledge obtained in connection with the transaction of
    official business.”); cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210(e)(1) (2018)
    (“[D]isclosure shall be required of: . . . [i]nteragency or intra-agency
    memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report
    comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions and policies
    are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary
    draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency,
    which is subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the
    members of such agency.”).
    (continued . . .)
    18
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    attempts to uniformly shield records from disclosure without a
    determination that disclosure would frustrate a legitimate