We therefore vacate the ICA’s and the family court’s judgments and remand the case for a new trial. Given this disposition, we do not address Gomez-Lobato’s argument regarding sentencing. I. Background The following factual background is taken from the record on appeal. A. Family Court Proceedings Gomez-Lobato was charged by complaint with “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly physically abus[ing Complainant], a family or household member, thereby committing the offense of Abuse of Family or Household Member,” in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1).1 1 HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2010) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit. -3- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I