PO v. JS. ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances, they are incorrect.
    16
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    “subsequent request” for adjustment of support within “any
    three-year period.”      HRS § 576D-7(e).14     However, as noted, no
    reference was made to HRS § 576D-7(e) or its substantive
    principles in the family court’s rulings or in the ICA’s
    Opinion.
    In any event, Father and Mother’s oral 2011 Agreement
    to modify Father’s child support obligation is not relevant to
    an analysis of the right to review of a “child support order”
    under HRS § 576D-7(e).      The 2011 Agreement was not memorialized
    in writing and filed with the family court.           As such, it does
    not constitute a “child support order” within the meaning of HRS
    § 576D-7(e).    See HRS § 576D-1 (2006) (defining “order of
    support” as “a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary,
    final, or subject to modification, issued by a court or an
    administrative agency of competent jurisdiction, for the support
    and maintenance of a child”); HRS § 576E-1 (2006) (defining
    “support order” for purposes of administrative child support
    proceedings as “an obligation determined by a court or duly
    authorized administrative agency, for the maintenance of a
    dependent child”); HRS § 576B-102 (2006) (defining “child
    14