PO v. JS. ( 2017 )
[…] (Guidelines Worksheet), which is used to determine the initial
    calculation of a parent’s monthly support obligation.            Haw.
    State Judiciary, 2010 Hawai#i Child Support Guidelines app. A,
    http://www.courts.state.hi.us/docs/form/maui/2CE248.pdf (last
    visited Mar. 16, 2017).
    There are several sources of authority that set forth
    a family court’s obligation to calculate monthly child support
    using the Guidelines.     HRS chapter 571, entitled “Family
    Courts,” governs the family courts in general.          HRS § 571-52.5
    provides in relevant part as follows:
    When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child
    support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except
    when exceptional circumstances warrant departure.
    HRS § 571-52.5 (2006) (emphasis added).           Therefore, the family
    courts are required to use the Guidelines when establishing or
    modifying child support unless exceptional circumstances warrant
    departure.     
    Id. Relatedly, HRS
    chapter 576D provides that “[t]he