State v. Punio ( 2018 )
[…] or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety
    or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in
    favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty
    days from the date that notice is given to the surety or
    sureties on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor
    of the State, a motion or application of the principal or
    principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good
    cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is
    filed with the court.
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (2014) (emphasis added).
    Under our bail bond statute, a “principal” includes a
    defendant.      See State v. Diaz, 128 Hawai#i 215, 223, 
    286 P.3d 824
    , 832 (2012); see also HRS § 804-41 (2014) (“At any time
    before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may
    discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of
    any sheriff or the chief of police . . . .”).             Therefore, under
    1
    The Honorable Colette Y. Garibaldi presided.
    2
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    HRS § 804-51, a defendant may file a motion to set aside a bail
    bond forfeiture.