State v. Austin , 422 P.3d 18 ( 2018 )
[…] (continued...)
    75
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution
    provides:     “No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto
    Law.”    The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he
    Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure
    to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material
    disadvantage of the wrongdoer.”         Lindsey v. Washington, 
    301 U.S. 397
    , 401 (1937).      Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states:          “No law
    has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or
    obviously intended.”
    Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life
    imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§
    706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014).         HRS § 706-661 (2014) states that
    “[t]he court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for