The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material disadvantage of the wrongdoer.” Lindsey v. Washington,
301 U.S. 397, 401 (1937). Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states: “No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.” Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§ 706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014). HRS § 706-661 (2014) states that “[t]he court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows: (1) For murder in the second degree--life without the possibility of parole[.]” However, the version of HRS § 706-661 that applied at the time of Skinner’s murder did not contain the provision permitting such an extended sentence for those convicted of murder in the second degree. See HRS § 706-661 (1985).