And based on the instructions that rest on 6 HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988) provides: “(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.” 7 HRS § 706-660.2 (Supp. 1988) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon a person who is: (1) Sixty years of age or older; . . . . and such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant, shall, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706- 662, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole as follows: (1) For murder in the second degree–-up to fifteen years. 54 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** your lap, there are only three things.