Thus, the circuit court did not plainly err by not interceding and taking corrective action. We further conclude that the prosecutor’s comments regarding the State’s DNA evidence did not constitute misconduct. 2. Misstating the Elements of the Offense Austin argues that his conviction should be overturned because the prosecutor “completely misstated the second element of Murder in the Second Degree[6] and the State’s burden with regard to HRS § 706-660.2[7]” when he stated: But the prosecution is only required to prove what the law says. And based on the instructions that rest on 6 HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988) provides: “(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.” 7 HRS § 706-660.2 (Supp. 1988) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon a person who is: (1) Sixty years of age or older; . . . .