The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material disadvantage of the wrongdoer.” Lindsey v. Washington,
301 U.S. 397, 401 (1937). Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states: “No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.” Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§ 706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014).