Id. at 58,314 P.3d at 135. The parties in the present case do not dispute that manslaughter and assault in the first, second, and third degrees are lesser included offenses of the charged offense, murder in the second degree. The issue is whether there was a rational basis in the evidence for the jury to acquit Austin of the offense charged and instead convict him of any of the lesser included offenses. See Flores, 131 Hawai#i at
51, 314 P.3d at 121. Under HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (1985), “(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person[.]” A person commits assault in the first degree if he or she “intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.” HRS § 707-710 (1985).