State v. Gomez-Lobato. , 130 Haw. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] for the interpreter to review the form with Gomez-Lobato outside
    of the courtroom.     The form stated as follows4:
    1. I waive my right to a jury trial in the following
    charge(s):
    AFHM [Abuse of Family or Household Member]
    2. LGL [Gomez-Lobato] I understand that I have the
    constitutional right to a jury trial. Furthermore, I
    understand that a jury trial is a trial in the Circuit Court
    before a judge and a jury and that I can participate in the
    process of selecting a jury of twelve (12) citizens from the
    2
    HRS § 709-906(1) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert,
    to physically abuse a family or household member or to
    refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer
    under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any
    complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
    request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
    safe shelter.
    For the purposes of this section, “family or household
    member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
    spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a
    child in common, parents, children, persons related by
    consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly
    residing in the same dwelling unit.
    3