State v. Gomez-Lobato. , 130 Haw. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] P.2d at 577) (citation omitted)).        The colloquy preceding any
    waiver of the right to jury trial serves several functions: “‘(1)
    it more effectively insures voluntary, knowing and intelligent
    waivers; (2) it promotes judicial economy by avoiding challenges
    to the validity of waivers on appeal; and (3) it emphasizes to
    the defendant the seriousness of the decision [to waive a jury
    trial].’”    Id. (quoting United States v. Cochran, 
    770 F.2d 850
    ,
    851-52 (9th Cir. 1985)) (alterations omitted) (other citations
    omitted).
    HRS § 806-61 (1993) provides that “[t]he defendant in a
    criminal case may, with the consent of the court, waive the right
    to a trial by jury either by written consent filed in court or by
    oral consent in open court entered on the minutes.” (Emphasis
    10
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    added.)   This is reiterated in Hawai#i Rule of Penal Procedure
    (HRPP) Rule 23(a), which provides that “[c]ases required to be
    tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a