State v. Gomez-Lobato. , 130 Haw. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] he would like to make a statement. Cf. State v. Chow, 77 Hawai#i 241, 246-47,
    
    883 P.2d 663
    , 668-69 (1994) (recognizing that a defendant’s “right to be heard
    in criminal proceedings prior to sentencing is constitutionally protected”).
    Although the court eventually heard from Gomez-Lobato at sentencing and so his
    constitutional right to be heard was satisfied, the court had apparently
    decided, before giving him a chance to speak, that he had not taken
    responsibility for his actions.
    8
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Constitution10, article I, section 14 of the Hawai#i
    Constitution11, and by statute.       See Hawai#i Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 806-60 (1993) (“Any defendant charged with a serious
    crime shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve members.
    ‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the defendant may be
    imprisoned for six months or more.”)12; see also State v. Ibuos,
    
    75 Haw. 118
    , 120, 
    857 P.2d 576
    , 577 (“In Hawai#i, a statutory
    right to a jury trial arises whenever a criminal defendant can be
    imprisoned for six months or more upon conviction of the
    offense.”) (citing HRS § 806-60).