State v. Scalera. ( 2017 )
[…] to an arrest generally, effectuated for the purpose of bringing
    the arrestee before a court or magistrate:
    In all cases of arrest for examination, the person making
    the same must conduct the party arrested before the court
    or magistrate empowered to take such examination, within
    forty–eight hours after his arrest, except in cases where a
    longer delay is absolutely necessary to meet the ends of
    justice.
    Territory of Haw. v. Aquino, 
    43 Haw. 347
    , 369 (Haw. Terr. 1959)
    (emphasis added) (quoting Penal Code of the Kingdom of Hawaiʻi
    ch. 49, § 9 (1869)).     The current version of the statute, and in
    effect at the time of Scalera’s arrest, similarly indicates that
    an “arrest for examination” occurs whenever a person is arrested
    “on suspicion of having committed a crime.”          See HRS § 803-9(5)
    (“It shall be unlawful in any case of arrest for examination . .
    . [t]o fail within forty-eight hours of the arrest of a person
    on suspicion of having committed a crime either to release or to
    charge the arrested person with a crime and take the arrested
    person before a qualified magistrate for examination.”).
    This understanding is also evidenced by the previously
    discussed legislative history of the statute, which does not
    indicate that an arrested person’s statutory right of access to
    counsel under HRS § 803-9 was intended to apply only in
    situations of interrogation.