State v. Scalera. ( 2017 )
[…] arrested person that he has a right to counsel,” where the
    statute is “implicated” by the circumstances of the arrest, the
    officer must give correct advisements of the rights it provides.
    
    456 N.W.2d 367
    , 371 (Iowa 1990).          In Didonato, an individual
    arrested under suspicion of operating a vehicle while
    intoxicated requested to call a friend prior to submitting to
    blood alcohol concentration testing.          
    Id. at 370.
       The Iowa
    statutory right to counsel, however, only provided a right to
    20
    See Iowa Code § 804.20 (1987) (“Any peace officer or other person
    having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty
    for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay
    after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
    of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. . .
    .”).
    26
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    call, consult, and see an attorney or a member of the person’s
    family, rather than a friend.          
    Id. Although the
    Iowa Supreme