Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] vacate the judgment here was permissible under RCW 7.04.180.”
    
    Id. Applying the
    rationale employed in Martin and Casey
    here, we first observe that similar to Washington’s statute, a
    party’s rights under the vacate provision in our arbitration
    statute (HRS § 658A-23) are not limited by the confirmation
    provision (HRS § 658A-22).15         In fact, HRS § 658A-22 specifically
    states that a party may file a motion to confirm the arbitration
    award, and the court shall issue a confirming order, “unless the
    award is . . . vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.” (Emphasis
    added.)     This suggests that the vacate provision actually places
    14
    RCW 7.04.150 (1982) provided in relevant part:
    At any time within one year after the award is made, unless
    the parties shall extend the time in writing, any party to
    the arbitration may apply to the court for an order
    confirming the award, and the court shall grant such an
    order unless the award is . . . vacated, modified, or
    corrected as provided in RCW 7.04.160 and 7.04.170.
    15
    See supra notes 2 and 3.
    31
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    a limitation on a court’s ability to confirm an award.              Because
    nothing in HRS Chapter 658A explicitly provides that a party’s