Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] does our current HRS Chapter 658A.           Accord 
    Salud, 69 Haw. at 430
    ,
    745 P.2d at 292-93.        Accordingly, the Chungs could not have
    appealed from the circuit court’s Order Denying Motion to Vacate.
    But Salud presents the unsuccessful movant with a
    solution.    We stated in Salud that after denying a motion to
    vacate, the court should then confirm the award in order to allow
    the losing party to appeal.         69 Haw. at 
    430, 745 P.2d at 293
    .
    This instruction is codified today in HRS § 658A-23(d) (Supp.
    2001), which states, “[i]f the court denies a motion to vacate an
    award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or
    correct the award is pending.”
    While the circuit court admitted that it did not follow
    Salud in the first instance when it failed to confirm the award
    after denying the Chungs’ Motion to Vacate, it subsequently
    reconfirmed the award, which rendered the Amended Order
    appealable.