Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] Specifically, the Chungs stated that “an
    appeal does not lie from an order denying a motion to vacate an
    arbitration award,” and cited HRS § 658A-28 (Supp. 2001).5
    Therefore, the Chungs concluded that the way to properly appeal
    the circuit court’s Order Denying Motion to Vacate was “to have
    the trial court enter an amended judgment, such that an appeal
    can be taken which would be sanctioned by the statute[.]”
    On December 23, 2015, the ICA dismissed the Chungs’
    appeal pursuant to Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP)
    5
    HRS § 658A-28 (Supp. 2001) provides:
    Appeals. (a) An appeal may be taken from:
    (1)   An order denying a motion to compel arbitration;
    (2)   An order granting a motion to stay arbitration;
    (3)   An order confirming or denying confirmation of
    an award;
    (4)   An order modifying or correcting an award;
    (5)   An order vacating an award without directing a
    rehearing; or
    (6)   A final judgment entered pursuant to this
    chapter.
    (b)   An appeal under this section shall be taken as
    from an order or a judgment in a civil action.
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Rule 306 because the Chungs did not timely file a jurisdictional
    statement or opening brief, and did not otherwise respond to the
    subsequent notice of default.