Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] Chungs were notified of the arbitrator’s award by email.
    A.    Circuit Court Proceedings - Motion to Confirm
    On February 17, 2015, five days after the Chungs were
    notified of the arbitrator’s award, the Bennetts filed a motion
    in the circuit court1 to confirm the arbitrator’s award (Motion
    to Confirm) pursuant to HRS § 658A-22.2
    On March 2, 2015, the Chungs filed a memorandum in
    opposition to the Motion to Confirm.           In their memorandum, the
    Chungs informed the circuit court that they “intend[ed] to file a
    motion to vacate under Section 658A-23 of the Hawaii Revised
    1
    The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
    2
    HRS § 658A-22 (Supp. 2001) provides:
    Confirmation of award. After a party to an
    arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the
    party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming
    the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming
    order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to
    section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section
    658A-23.
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Statutes,[3] thus making the [Bennetts’ Motion to Confirm]
    premature.”    They further explained that under HRS § 658A-23(b),
    they “[had] a statutory right to file a motion to vacate by May