Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] recognized in Nordic PCL Const., Inc. v. LPIHGC, LLC, 136 Hawai#i
    29, 44-45, 
    358 P.3d 1
    , 16-17 (2015).          Accordingly, HRS § 658A-
    23(b) (vacating award provision) mirrors UAA Section 23(b), and
    HRS § 658A-22 (confirming award provision) mirrors UAA Section
    22.12
    Because the Legislature intended to adopt the UAA
    wholesale, the comments to UAA Section 22 are particularly
    instructive, because they discuss the situation at issue here,
    i.e., what happens when a motion to confirm an arbitration award
    12
    Uniform Arbitration Act § 23(b) (Unif. Law Comm’n 2000) provides in
    relevant part:
    A [motion] under this section must be filed within 90 days
    after the [movant] receives notice of the award pursuant to
    Section 19 or within 90 days after the [movant] receives
    notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to Section
    20, unless the [movant] alleges that the award was procured
    by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case
    the [motion] must be made within 90 days after the ground is
    known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been
    known by the [movant].
    (Alterations in original.)
    Uniform Arbitration Act § 22 (Unif. Law Comm’n 2000) provides in
    relevant part:
    After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice
    of an award, the party may make a [motion] to the court for
    an order confirming the award at which time the court shall
    issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or
    corrected pursuant to Section 20 or 24 or is vacated
    pursuant to Section 23.
    (Alteration in original.)
    27
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    is filed before a motion to vacate the award.          Comment 1 to UAA
    Section 22 states:
    Although a losing party to an arbitration has 90 days after
    the arbitrator gives notice of the award to file a motion to
    vacate under Section 23(b) or to file a motion to modify or
    correct under Section 24(a), a court need not wait 90 days
    before taking jurisdiction if the winning party files a
    motion to confirm under Section 22. Otherwise the losing
    party would have this period of 90 days in which possibly to
    dissipate or otherwise dispose of assets necessary to