Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] decide a motion to vacate on the merits.”          The Chungs did not
    argue any issue on the merits or provide any substantive reason
    to deny the Bennetts’ Motion to Confirm at that time.
    A hearing was held on the Bennetts’ Motion to Confirm
    on March 10, 2015, approximately one month after the Chungs
    received notice of the arbitration award.          At that time, the
    Chungs had not yet filed a motion to vacate the award.             At the
    hearing, the issue of whether the circuit court was required to
    3
    HRS § 658A-23 (Supp. 2001) provides in relevant part:
    Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a
    party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate
    an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: [reasons].
    (b) A motion under this section shall be filed within
    ninety days after the movant receives notice of an award
    pursuant to section 658A-19 or within ninety days after the
    movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award
    pursuant to section 658A-20, unless the movant alleges that
    the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue
    means, in which case the motion shall be made within ninety
    days after the ground is known or by the exercise of
    reasonable care would have been known by the movant.
    . . . .
    (d) If the court denies a motion to vacate an award,
    it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or
    correct the award is pending.
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    wait to confirm the arbitration award until the Chungs filed a
    motion to vacate the award was discussed.         First, the Chungs