Bennett v. Chung. , 428 P.3d 778 ( 2018 )
[…] it, a confirmation should follow.
    
    Id. at 430,
    745 P.2d at 293 (emphasis in original).              In other
    words, we instructed that a denial of a motion to vacate an
    arbitration award should be followed by an order confirming an
    award, which was appealable.          See HRS § 658-15 (1972).
    While the Salud court interpreted a predecessor to the
    current arbitration statute, that instruction nevertheless
    applies here, because HRS Chapter 658A similarly bars an appeal
    from an order denying a motion to vacate.            HRS § 658A-25(a)
    (Supp. 2001) provides, “[u]pon granting an order confirming,
    vacating without directing a hearing, modifying, or correcting an
    award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.”
    Furthermore, HRS § 658A-28(a) lists the orders in which appeals
    may be taken:
    (1)     An order   denying a motion to compel arbitration;
    (2)     An order   granting a motion to stay arbitration;
    (3)     An order   confirming or denying confirmation of an
    award;