State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] that where an appellate court determines
    evidence is insufficient “to support a conviction of a greater
    offense but sufficient to support a conviction of a lesser
    included offense, the court may remand for entry of judgment of
    conviction on the lesser included offense[.]”           
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted) (quoting State v. Line, 121 Hawaiʻi 74,
    90, 
    214 P.3d 613
    , 629 (2009) (citation omitted)).           The point of
    our remand was to enter judgment on speeding as a lesser
    included offense of excessive speeding pursuant to HRS § 701-
    109(4)(a).   Our remand was consistent with HRS § 701-109(4)(a),
    which states, among other grounds, that one offense is the
    lesser included of another when the first offense “is
    established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to establish the commission of the” other offense.             If
    Kalua engaged in the same conduct for both speeding and
    excessive speeding, he cannot be convicted of excessive speeding
    because, pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4)(a), he has been convicted
    of the lesser included offense of speeding.