State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    judgment on Kalua’s noncriminal speeding infraction failed to
    bar the Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawaiʻi (State)
    from prosecuting him for the crime of excessive speeding.                Kalua
    contends that his prosecution for excessive speeding is barred
    by Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 701-109(1)1 and (2)2 (2007)
    and by the double jeopardy clauses of the United States and
    Hawaiʻi Constitutions.3      We hold that double jeopardy is
    1
    HRS § 701-109(1) provides:
    When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an
    element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
    element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
    more than one offense if:
    (a)    One offense is included in the other, as defined in
    subsection (4) of this section;
    (b)    One offense consists only of a conspiracy or
    solicitation to commit the other;
    (c)    Inconsistent findings of fact are required to
    establish the commission of the offenses;
    (d)    The offenses differ only in that one is defined to
    prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and
    the other to prohibit a specific instance of such
    conduct; or
    (e)    The offense is defined as a continuing course of
    conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was
    uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific
    periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
    2
    HRS   § 701-109(2) provides in relevant part:
    [A] defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for
    multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from
    the same episode, if such offenses are known to the
    appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
    commencement of the first trial and are within the
    jurisdiction of a single court.
    3
    The fifth amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees that
    “[n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offence to be twice put in
    jeopardy of life or limb[.]” U.S. Const. amend. V. Likewise, the Hawaiʻi
    (. . . continued)
    2