State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] HRS § 701–109(2), HRS § 291D-3(d) does not have a generally
    preclusive effect on every provision of HRS § 701–109.
    Specifically, HRS § 291D-3(d) does not have a preclusive effect
    on the provisions of HRS § 701–109(1), including those governing
    lesser included offenses.
    HRS § 291D-3(d), by its terms, applies only to HRS §
    701–109(2).    “In no event shall section 701-109 preclude
    prosecution for a related criminal offense where a traffic
    infraction committed in the same course of conduct has been
    adjudicated pursuant to this chapter.”         HRS § 291D-3(d)
    (emphases added).     The other provisions of HRS § 701–109, in
    contrast, apply by their terms not to prosecutions but to
    convictions:    “The defendant may not . . . be convicted of more
    than one offense if:     (a) [o]ne offense is included in the other
    . . . .”   HRS § 701–109(1)(a) (emphasis added).          As we stated in
    State v. Yokota, 143 Hawaiʻi 200, 207, 
    426 P.3d 424
    , 431 (2018),
    “the Legislature explicitly provided that a defendant may be
    charged with multiple offenses arising from the same conduct
    19