State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] Kalua turn on the meanings of HRS §§ 701-109 and 291D-3(d) and
    how they interrelate.      We turn to the State’s argument that HRS
    § 291D-3(d)10—precluding the compulsory joinder provision of HRS
    § 701-109(2)—also precludes application of HRS § 701-10911
    10
    HRS § 291D-3(d) states that “[i]n no event shall section 701-109
    preclude prosecution for a related criminal offense where a traffic
    infraction committed in the same course of conduct has been adjudicated
    pursuant to this chapter.” (Emphasis added).
    11
    HRS § 701-109 provides:
    (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may
    establish an element of more than one offense, the
    defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such
    conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be
    convicted of more than one offense if:
    (a)   One offense is included in the other, as defined in
    subsection (4) of this section;
    (b)   One offense consists only of a conspiracy or
    solicitation to commit the other;
    (c)   Inconsistent findings of fact are required to
    establish the commission of the offenses;
    (d)   The offenses differ only in that one is defined to
    prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and
    the other to prohibit a specific instance of such
    conduct; or
    (e)   The offense is defined as a continuing course of
    conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was
    uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific
    periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this
    section, a defendant shall not be subject to separate
    trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or
    arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known
    to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
    commencement of the first trial and are within the
    jurisdiction of a single court.
    (3) When a defendant is charged with two or more
    offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same
    episode, the court, on application of the prosecuting
    attorney or of the defendant, may order any such charge to
    (. . . continued)
    14
    _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    barring multiple convictions “[w]hen the same conduct of a
    defendant may establish an element of more than one offense[.]”
    HRS § 701-109(1).       As we explain more fully below, HRS § 291D-
    3(d) preempts only HRS § 701-109(2) relating to compulsory
    joinder, not, inter alia, HRS § 701-109(1)(a) barring conviction
    for a greater offense as well as its lesser offense.
    HRS § 701-109(2), the “compulsory joinder” provision,
    generally prevents the State from exposing a defendant to
    separate trials for separate offenses when the multiple charges
    arise from the same conduct or episode.            It is the only
    provision of HRS § 701-109 that prevents multiple prosecutions
    “[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element
    of more than one offense[.]”         HRS § 701-109(1).      Under HRS §
    (continued . . .)
    be tried separately, if it is satisfied that justice so
    requires.
    (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
    included in an offense charged in the indictment or the
    information.