State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] Code’s general compulsory joinder provision (HRS § 701-109(2))
    in the specific context of civil and criminal traffic offenses
    committed in the same course of conduct.          That, in turn, allows
    the successive prosecutions envisioned by the two-track system
    for processing a civil traffic offense and a criminal traffic
    offense arising out of the same course of conduct.14
    Thus, the ICA correctly concluded that HRS § 291D-3(d)
    “eliminates any bar to criminal prosecution that could otherwise
    arise from the application of HRS § 701–109(2),” that is, from
    the application of HRS § 701–109’s compulsory joinder provision.
    Kalua, 136 Hawaiʻi at 
    186, 358 P.3d at 755
    (emphasis added); see
    also HRS § 701–109(2) (requiring that defendants “not be subject
    to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same
    conduct or arising from the same episode if such offenses are
    13
    HRS § 291D-3(d) provides that “[i]n no event shall section 701-
    109 preclude prosecution for a related criminal offense where a traffic
    infraction committed in the same course of conduct has been adjudicated
    pursuant to this chapter.”
    14