State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] trial so that a defendant need not face the expense and
    uncertainties of multiple trials based on essentially the same
    episode” (citation omitted)); Model Penal Code and Commentaries
    § 1.07 cmt. at 116 (Am. Law Inst. 1962) (“Subsection (2) is
    designed to prevent the state from subjecting a defendant to
    separate trials based on essentially the same conduct.             It
    requires the prosecution to join in one trial all offenses based
    12
    As its opening clause indicates, the compulsory joinder provision
    of HRS § 701-109(2) will not apply if a court finds that justice requires
    separate trials. “When a defendant is charged with two or more offenses
    based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, the court, on
    application of the prosecuting attorney or of the defendant, may order any
    such charge to be tried separately, if it is satisfied that justice so
    requires.” HRS § 701-109(3).
    16
    _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode.
    The penalty for failure to do so is a bar to further prosecution
    . . . .”).