State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] Fitzwater, 122 Hawaiʻi
    at 
    378, 227 P.3d at 544
    .
    24
    _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    on the incorrect proposition that a civil infraction cannot
    result in a conviction.      As noted, this assumption is directly
    contrary to the language of Fitzwater remanding with
    instructions that the defendant be found to have committed the
    civil infraction of speeding as a lesser included offense of
    excessive speeding.     The dissent’s position also directly
    contradicts the penal code’s definition of an offense in HRS §
    701-107(5) (1993) that provides for conviction of civil
    offenses:     “[A] violation does not constitute a crime, and
    conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil
    disability based on conviction of a criminal offense.”            Thus,
    the language of HRS § 291D-3(c)(1) establishing that a civil
    judgment arises from the commission of speeding clearly does not
    preclude its status as an included offense for purposes of HRS §
    701-109(4).
    In order for the statutory protections against being