State v. Kalua. ( 2019 )
[…] offense to apply in a given case, the offenses must pertain to
    the same conduct, not separate conduct.         Model Penal Code and
    Commentaries § 1.07 cmt. at 102, 106 (Am. Law Inst. 1962)
    (noting that the language of the Model Penal Code adopted
    verbatim by HRS § 701-109(1) “specifies the situations in which
    conviction for more than one offense based on the same conduct
    25
    _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
    is precluded” (emphasis added)).          See also HRS § 701-118(4)
    (1993) (expressly defining “conduct” to mean “an act or
    omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of
    omissions, or a series of acts and omissions”).           Conversely, if
    the offenses pertain to separate conduct, both are eligible for
    prosecution and conviction.       See State v. Apao, 95 Hawaiʻi 440,
    446-47, 
    24 P.3d 32
    , 38-39 (2001) (contrasting “separate and