In re BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Murakami. , 445 P.3d 710 ( 2019 )
[…] An employer may demonstrate that its discriminatory employment action did not violate HRS § 378-32(2) by presenting evidence to show that the vacancy caused operational impairment to the business that justified filling the position at the time that it 15 In enacting HRS § 378-32(2), the legislature recognized that small businesses may be more significantly affected by the absence of an injured employee. The legislature addressed this situation by providing that the subsection “shall not apply to an employer in whose employment there are less than three employees at the time of the work injury.” HRS § 378-32(2). 22 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** was filled and that there was no feasible alternative to the adverse employment action that would have rectified the impairment.