Meyer v. Basco. ( 2023 )
[…] 107 Hawaiʻi at 183, 
    111 P.3d at 592
    .
    8
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    IV. Discussion
    A.     The ICA did not err by ruling the district court was not
    divested of jurisdiction to rule on the injunction petition
    just because more than ninety days had elapsed from the
    original TRO issuance
    The Bascos continue to assert the district court was
    without subject matter jurisdiction to address the injunction
    petition on the ninety-first day after the issuance of the TRO
    because of the language of HRS § 604-10.5(g), which says “[a]
    temporary restraining order that is granted under this section
    shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a
    period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
    granted[.]”
    The ICA did not err by holding otherwise.          The statute
    contains no language saying a district court must decide an
    injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex
    parte TRO against harassment.         And as the ICA noted, the statute