Meyer v. Basco. ( 2023 )
[…] shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a
    period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
    granted[.]”
    The ICA did not err by holding otherwise.          The statute
    contains no language saying a district court must decide an
    injunction petition within ninety days of issuance of an ex
    parte TRO against harassment.         And as the ICA noted, the statute
    also does not say a district court loses jurisdiction over an
    injunction petition when ninety-days elapses from ex parte TRO
    issuance.     Further, HRS § 604-7(e) (2016) provides the district
    courts with “power to . . .        make . . . orders . . . and do such
    other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to
    carry into full effect the powers which are . . . given them by
    law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before
    them.”    The district courts have been empowered to rule on
    9
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    injunction petitions under HRS § 604-10.5, and they must have
    reasonable discretion in the scheduling of hearings.             It would