Meyer v. Basco. ( 2023 )
[…] restraining ordered that [has been] granted” under HRS § 604-
    10.5(f).    Rather, when a district court begins hearing the
    merits of an injunction petition but continues a TRO, it is
    actually issuing temporary injunctive relief in the nature of a
    preliminary injunction.       See Office of Hawaiian Affairs v.
    Housing and Comm. Dev. Corp. of Hawai‘i, 117 Hawaiʻi 174, 211,
    
    177 P.3d 884
    , 921 (2008) (rev’d & remanded on other grounds by
    Hawaiʻi v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 
    556 U.S. 163
     (2009))(“OHA
    v. HCDCH”).
    HRS § 604-10.5(g) then expressly provides that despite its
    language limiting a permanent injunction to a maximum of three
    years, district courts are not prohibited “from issuing other
    injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which
    the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.”10
    Hence, the plain language of HRS § 604-10.5 permits
    district courts to enter ex parte TROs pursuant to subsection
    10    This language has existed in HRS § 604-10.5 since its passage in 1986.
    The legislative history does not indicate what the legislature meant by this