Meyer v. Basco. ( 2023 )
[…] that because the Bascos had not challenged the TRO
    extensions except to the extent it affected the district
    court’s jurisdiction, it need not address whether the TRO
    expired after ninety days.        
    Id.
    On November 1, 2022, the ICA approved in full the
    Meyers’ request for appellate attorney fees of $16,187.14.
    On November 1, 2022, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.
    C. Certiorari proceedings
    In essence, the Bascos’ January 3, 2023 certiorari
    application argues the ICA erred by disregarding the plain and
    unambiguous language of HRS § 604-10.5(g) that a TRO “shall
    remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a period not
    to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted[.]”
    III. Standards of Review
    A. Subject matter jurisdiction
    “The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that
    we review de novo under the right/wrong standard.”             Lingle v.
    Hawaiʻi Gov't Emps. Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107
    Hawaiʻi 178, 182,