Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] 2018 WL 1558550
     at
    *5. BANA ends its opening brief by asking this court to answer
    the first certified question in the affirmative to hold that HRS
    § 501-118 bars wrongful nonjudicial foreclosure claims that seek
    only money damages against the foreclosing lender after the
    entry of a new TCT.
    2.   Manuel’s answering brief
    In his answering brief, Manuel first points out that that
    Land Court chapter, HRS chapter 501, permits him to bring a
    wrongful foreclosure claim, which sounds in tort.             Specifically,
    HRS § 501-212 states, in relevant part, “Nothing in this chapter
    10
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    shall be construed to deprive the plaintiff of any tort claim
    which the plaintiff may have against any person for loss or
    damage, or deprivation of land, or of any estate or interest
    therein.”
    He then argues that HRS § 501-118 itself contains no
    express time limitation to bringing a wrongful foreclosure
    claim.    Rather, he states that the “bar to ‘impeaching’ a
    foreclosure proceeding emanates from HRS § 501-88.”              That