Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] The purchaser or the purchaser’s assigns at the foreclosure
    sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the
    power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and
    obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be
    construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
    interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise,
    any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land,
    prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
    2
    The bankruptcy court “constitute[s] a unit of the district court” under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 151
     (1984) (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in
    regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be
    known as the bankruptcy court for that district.”).
    6
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    HRS § 501-118(c) (emphasis added).            The question is whether a
    wrongful nonjudicial foreclosure claim seeking only money
    damages from the foreclosing lender is an action “directly