Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] deceptive acts and practices and unfair methods of competition
    statutes).     For example, one of the specific allegations was
    that the mortgagee postponed the foreclosure auction without
    publishing the change of date, as required under the power of
    sale and the nonjudicial foreclosure statute in effect at the
    time.    The complaint sought only money damages against BANA.              It
    did not seek return of title and possession of the property to
    Manuel.
    III.   Certified Questions
    Under HRS § 602-5(2) (2016), this court “shall have the
    jurisdiction and power[]” to “answer, in its discretion, . . .
    any question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal
    5
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    district[2] or appellate court if the supreme court shall so
    provide by rule. . . .”        Hawaiʻi Rules of Appellate Procedure
    (“HRAP”) Rule 13(a) (2000) provides the following:
    When a federal district or appellate court certifies to the
    Hawaiʻi Supreme Court that there is involved in any
    proceeding before it a question concerning the law of