Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] months, see Aames, 107 Hawaiʻi at 96 n.2, 97, 
    110 P.3d at
    1043
    n.2, 1044; and currently, after years, see Omiya, 142 Hawaiʻi at
    452, 
    420 P.3d at 383
     (discussing the Land Court’s backlog).                In
    any event, Manuel argues that “foreclosed Land Court homeowners
    risk having their damages remedies further curtailed by the
    speed with which the Land Court enters new TCTs,” which could
    lead to severe and unjust results.
    Lastly, Manuel asserts that the fraud exception to HRS §
    501-118 applies to his case.         See HRS § 501-106 (2018) (“[I]n
    all cases of registration procured by fraud the owner may pursue
    all the owner’s remedies against the parties to the fraud,
    without prejudice however to the rights of any innocent holder
    for value of a certificate of title.”).           He argues that BANA
    committed constructive fraud upon Manuel due to the
    confidential relationship between a self-dealing mortgagee bank,
    who occupies a superior position in a nonjudicial foreclosure,
    and the mortgagor, citing Hungate v. Law Off. of David B. Rosen,