Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] 1.    HRS § 501-118’s phrase “directly impeaching . . . any
    foreclosure proceedings” contains an ambiguity.
    The plain meaning of “directly” in HRS § 501-118 is not
    obvious.     We look to the rest of the Land Court chapter for
    guidance in construing the word.            We agree with Manuel that the
    19
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    term “directly” must have independent significance in modifying
    the word “impeach” because the only statute within Chapter 501
    concerning “impeaching” a TCT is HRS § 501-144.             That statute is
    titled “New certificate after enforcement of lien; tax sale,”
    and it states, in relevant part, “At any time prior to the entry
    of a new certificate the registered owner may pursue all the
    registered owner’s remedies to impeach or annul proceedings
    under executions or to enforce liens of any description.”                  The
    phrase “directly impeach” in HRS § 501-118 must have a meaning
    different from “impeach” in HRS § 501-144.            We have held that
    where the legislature “uses different terms in different parts