Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] registered owner may pursue all the registered owner’s remedies
    to impeach or annul proceedings under executions or to enforce
    liens of any description.”        (Emphasis added.)      Therefore, Manuel
    argues, the term “directly” must carry independent significance
    when it modifies the word “impeach.”          He interprets “directly
    impeaching” a TCT to mean “an unqualified attack on or challenge
    to the title and right of possession lost to foreclosure.”
    Manuel notes that the bankruptcy court questioned whether
    the last sentence of HRS § 501-118 would bar a claim for money
    damages against a foreclosing lender.           That sentence states,
    “After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment
    recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall
    operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to
    registered land.”      The bankruptcy court reasoned that the
    phrases “directly impeaching . . . any foreclosure proceedings”
    and “open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered”
    land could not mean the same thing, otherwise the legislature
    would have used the same phrasing.