Yanagi v. Bank of America. ( 2023 )
[…] law right to sue for damages, where no express legislative
    intent to do so appears.        Manuel notes that the common law right
    to sue for wrongful foreclosure damages originated in Johnson v.
    Tisdale, 
    4 Haw. 605
     (Haw. Kingdom 1883), and continues to be
    recognized in our recent cases, such as Delapinia, 150 Hawaiʻi
    91, 
    497 P.3d 106
    ; Mount, 139 Hawaiʻi 167, 
    384 P.3d 1268
    ; and
    Santiago, 137 Hawaiʻi 137, 
    366 P.3d 612
    .
    Manuel asserts that the legislative history of HRS § 501-
    118 validates his reading of the statute.           He notes that when
    the Land Court statute was enacted in 1903, HRS § 501-118’s
    predecessor stated the following:           “Nothing contained in this
    15
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Act shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person
    in interest from directly impeaching, by bill in equity or
    otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered
    land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.”               1903
    Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56, § 63 at 307.          Manuel explains that, at
    the time, a bill in equity was the vehicle by which a wrongful
    foreclosure plaintiff would seek to set aside a sale and,