Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.

    Pursuant to HRS § 481B-4, any person who violates chapter 481B, including § 481B-14, “shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2.” HRS § 480-2(a), which is virtually identical to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1),8 declares that any “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”

    Only consumers, the attorney general, or the director of the office of consumer protection are authorized to bring an action based on unfair or deceptive acts or practices. HRS § 480-2(d). Actions based on unfair methods of competition, on the other hand, are not so limited. Instead, HRS § 480-2(e) provides that “[a]ny person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.” (emphasis added).9 Furthermore, HRS § 480-13(a), which is similar to section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a),10 provides that “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by *428[chapter 480]: (1) [m]ay sue for