Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] Only consumers, the attorney general, or the director of the office of consumer protection are authorized to bring an action based on unfair or deceptive acts or practices. HRS § 480-2(d). Actions based on unfair methods of competition, on the other hand, are not so limited. Instead, HRS § 480-2(e) provides that “[a]ny person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.” (emphasis added).9 Furthermore, HRS § 480-13(a), which is similar to section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a),10 provides that “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by *428[chapter 480]: (1) [m]ay sue for damages ...; and (2) [m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices[.]”

    2. The Parties’ Arguments

    Employees allege that they have standing based on the plain meaning of the relevant statutes, the legislative history of HRS §§ 481B-14 and 480-2(e), and relevant Hawaii and federal law.