Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] HRS § 480-13(a) tracks the language of section 4 of the Clayton Act, which provides in relevant part:

    Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor ...., and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

    15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (emphasis added).

    Additionally, HRS § 480-3 provides that “[chapter 480] shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes.” Pursuant to this instruction, this court has indicated that it is appropriate to look to “the guidance of similar federal antitrust statutes as permitted in HRS § 480-3.” Robert’s Hawai‘i, 91 Hawai'i at 251, 982 P.2d at 880.33