Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] See supra, section II-C and notes 23 and 24.

    . HRS § 443B-3(a) (1993) provides:

    No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any money or any other forms of indebtedness alleged to be due and owing from any person who resides or does business in this State without first registering under this chapter.

    . HRS § 480-1 (1993) defines "consumer" as: "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Flores, 117 Hawai'i at 162-63, 177 P.3d at 350-51.

    .Amicus Curiae Rossetto additionally cites to Fuller v. Pac. Med.