Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] In HMA, we concluded that HMA sufficiently alleged the nature of the competition because the complaint itself contained specific references to the anti-competitive effect HMSA's alleged actions would have on the marketplace for healthcare services in Hawai'i and that HMA’s injury directly resulted from these unfair methods of competition. See supra, section II-C and notes 23 and 24.

    . HRS § 443B-3(a) (1993) provides:

    No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any money or any other forms of indebtedness alleged to be due and owing from any person who resides or does business in this State without first registering under this chapter.

    . HRS § 480-1 (1993) defines "consumer" as: "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment."