Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] In contrast, the requirement that a plaintiff allege that he or she was harmed as a residt of actions of the defendant that negatively affect competition is derived from HRS § 480-13(a)’s language that “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or de-*439dared unlawful by this chapter ... [m]ay sue for damages ...(emphasis added).