Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] Four Seasons also argues that federal judicial interpretations of the phrase “any person” in similar federal antitrust statutes also limit standing to businesses, consumers, or competitors. For example, Four Seasons relies on Vinci v. Waste Management, Inc., 80 F.3d 1372 (9th Cir. 1996), for the proposition that the Ninth Circuit has limited standing to “only certain plaintiffs[.]” Four Seasons further notes that HRS § 480-3 states that “[t]his chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes,.... ”

    A review of federal case law interpreting the phrase “any person” in section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), which is analogous to HRS § 480-13(a), demonstrates that “any person” is not so limited.