Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] Additionally, Employees have sufficiently alleged a direct injury in fact to their “business or property” within the meaning of HRS § 480-13(a). However, Employees have failed to allege the “nature of the competition” in their Amended Complaint, which is required in order to bring a claim for damages based on Four Seasons’ alleged unfair methods of competition.

    B. Employees are “persons” within the meaning of HRS §§ 480-1 and 480-2(e), and have standing to bring a claim under HRS § 480-2(e) for a violation of HRS § 481B-14

    1. Employees are “persons” for purposes of HRS §§ 480-1 and 480-2(e)

    HRS § 480-2(e) provides that “any person” can sue for unfair methods of competition, while HRS § 480-1 defines “person” to include “individuals, corporations, firms, trusts, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and incorporated or unincorporated associations,....” Therefore, under the plain language of HRS §§ 480-1 and 480-2(e), Employees constitute “any person” within the meaning of § 480-1 because they are “individuals.” Since the language of §§ 480-1 and 480-2(e) is plain, clear, and unambiguous, the statute should be applied as written.