Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] *427II. DISCUSSION

    A. Introduction

    1. Applicable Statutes

    The Amended Complaint alleges that Four Seasons engaged in unfair methods of competition in violation of HRS § 481B-14 by withholding a portion of the service charge imposed on the sale of food and beverages at Four Seasons’ resorts without advising customers that it was doing so. In their Opening Brief, Employees argue that this conduct “leads customers to believe that the waitstaff are receiving a tip of 18-22% of the food and beverage bill and deters customers from leaving any additional gratuity....”

    HRS § 481B-14 provides that:

    Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.