Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Haw. 423 ( 2010 )
[…] C. Employees have not sufficiently alleged the “nature of the competition,” which is required to bring a claim for unfair methods of competition under HRS §§ 480-2(e) and 480-13(a)

    In order to state a cause of action pursuant to HRS § 480-2(e) and recover money damages, Employees must first satisfy the requirements of HRS § 480-13. Flores v. Rawlings Co., LLC, 117 Hawai'i 153, 162, 177 P.3d 341, 350 (2008) (“In order for [the defendant’s] failure to register [as a collection agency as required by HRS § 443B-3] to be actionable by private litigants [pursuant to HRS § 480-2], the threshold requirements of HRS § 480-13 must be satisfied.”). HRS § 480-13(a) provides that, with limited exceptions, “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [chapter 480]: (1) [m]ay sue for damages ...; and (2) [m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices[.]”