Doe v. State Ethics Commission , 53 Haw. 373 ( 1972 )
[…] Consistent with the liberal construction to be given the statute, a vital function of the Ethics Commission, in addition to eliminating dishonest individuals from the state's employment, is establishment of standards of conduct which will serve as guides for state legislators and employees. The obvious value of this education mandate is the preventive ethics function served.

    *561 The educational purpose of the statute is spelled out by certain provisions in the statute and is consistent with the stated legislative intent and purposes of chapter 84. Section 84-31(f) requires the Commission to publish "yearly summaries of decisions on questions raised by complaints or by requests for advisory opinions." In addition, "The commission shall make sufficient deletions in the summaries to prevent disclosing the identity of persons involved in the decisions or opinions." The only plausible purpose that may be attributed to section 84-31(f) is establishment of guidelines for conduct of state employees. The object of publication of decisions and opinions deleting names of censured parties, surely is not punitive but rather for educational purposes.