Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] the post’s official duties.5       Count III sought a declaratory
    judgment as to whether Gorak lawfully held the office of PUC
    commissioner.
    The State and Gorak (collectively, Gorak) filed a
    joint Answer denying that Gorak wrongfully occupied or usurped
    the office of PUC commissioner and that Champley was the lawful
    3
    The parties stipulated to the dismissal of Count II (“Common Law
    Quo Warranto” against Gorak) and Count IV (“Private Attorney General
    Doctrine” against the State) of the Complaint without prejudice.
    4
    HRS § 659-6 provides the following in relevant part:
    [(a)] If a person to whom an order is directed with respect
    to an office of which the person performs the duties does
    not answer within the time allowed or the answer is
    insufficient or it is found that the person has usurped the
    office or continues in it unlawfully, the court in addition
    to declaring the person not qualified to fill the office
    and forbidding the person to perform the duties of the
    office any longer, may direct that a new appointment be
    made and may grant other appropriate relief.
    5
    The parties stipulated to the issuance of an order of quo
    warranto, which directed Gorak to file an answer to the Complaint and to
    “state the authority under which” he “claim[ed] to act as a Commissioner” of
    the PUC.
    5