Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] that the language from the Organic Act should control.             
    Id. at 10-11.
    Notwithstanding the uncertainty as to the origins of
    the language used in HRS §§ 269-2(a) or 26-34, upon inspection,
    there is no indication that the language of the Organic Act
    conflates “qualification” with “confirmation.”           See 31 Stat.
    141, 156-157.     Rather, within the very same section referenced
    by the dissent, the Organic Act uses the term “confirmed” in one
    sentence and the term “qualified” in another.23           
    Id. There is
    no
    23
    Section 80 of the Organic Act, which governs the appointment,
    removal, tenure, and salaries of officers states in relevant part as follows:
    [T]he governor shall nominate and, by and with the advice
    and consent of the senate of the Territory of Hawaii,
    appoint the attorney-general, treasurer, . . . and any
    other boards of a public character that may be created by
    law; and he may make such appointments when the senate is
    not in session by granting commissions, which shall, unless
    such appointments are confirmed, expire at the end of the
    next session of the senate. He may, by and with the advice
    and consent of the senate of the Territory of Hawaii,
    remove from office any of such officers. All such officers
    shall hold office for four years and until their successors
    are appointed and qualified, unless sooner removed, except
    the commissioners of public instruction and the members of
    (continued . . .)
    33
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    evidence overcoming the presumption that Congress intended these
    “different words . . . to have different meanings.”24            
    Agustin, 64 Haw. at 83
    , 636 P.2d at 1351.