Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] expiration of the commissioner’s term, and possibly for a full
    second six-year term.19
    This court has stated that “the subject of appointment
    of members to boards and commission must necessarily be
    considered to be the joint responsibility of the governor and
    senate.”   Life of the Land v. Burns, 
    59 Haw. 244
    , 251, 
    580 P.2d 405
    , 410 (1978).     Permitting the legislature to prevent the
    governor from exercising a constitutional prerogative would
    represent a substantial diminishment in the executive power
    19
    HRS § 26-34(b), which applies to the PUC unless HRS § 269-2
    provides otherwise, states that “a holdover member shall not hold office
    beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the
    expiration of the member’s term of office.” HRS § 269-2(a) states that
    “Section 26-34 shall not apply insofar as it relates to the number of terms
    and consecutive number of years a member can serve on the commission;
    provided that no member shall serve more than twelve consecutive years.” We