Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] , 140 (1968)). PUC
    commissioners make important decisions regarding public utilities, and their
    terms of office routinely expire after the last day of the regular
    legislative session. A conflict over the governor’s authority to make an
    interim appointment during a commissioner’s holdover service is thus likely
    to recur, and it is in the public interest that this court resolves this
    case. We thus agree that a mootness argument would easily be dispensed with
    because this case would fall into the public interest exception in any event.
    15
    Although HRS § 269-2 states that a commissioner’s term shall be
    six years, HRS § 26-34(c), which applies to the PUC when HRS § 269-2 does not
    provide otherwise, specifies that “[a] vacancy occurring in the membership of
    any board or commission during a term shall be filled for the unexpired term
    thereof, subject to Article V, section 6 of the Constitution of the State.”
    (continued . . .)
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    office as an out-of-term “holdover” until the commissioner’s
    successor is appointed and qualified.         If the office of PUC