Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] interim office holder.      The legislature may remove the interim
    appointee by rejecting the temporary appointment or by
    adjourning the special session without confirming the appointee.
    Haw. Const. art. V, § 6.       Rather than revealing a rebalancing of
    power, the dissent’s hypothetical merely demonstrates how the
    checks and balances embodied in our constitution operate between
    the branches of government.       Furthermore, the expiration of the
    PUC commissioner’s term is set by statute.          See HRS § 26-34
    (“Unless otherwise provided by law, each term shall commence on
    July 1 and expire on June 30.”).          If the legislature determines
    that the expiration of the term outside of the legislative
    session leads to executive overreach, it may simply change when
    the term expires.     Haw. Const. art. V, § 6 (“The term of office
    20