Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] “any office, appointment to which requires the confirmation of
    the senate,” including those that the legislature has chosen to
    statutorily condition appointment on senate confirmation.               See
    
    id. The legislature
    has so conditioned appointment to the
    office of PUC commissioner, which is established by HRS § 269-2.
    HRS § 269-2(a) states in relevant part, “There shall be a public
    utilities commission of three members, to be called
    commissioners, and who shall be appointed in the manner
    prescribed in section 26-34, except as otherwise provided in
    this section.”      HRS § 26-34(a) (2009) in turn provides that
    14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    “[t]he members of each board and commission established by law
    shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of
    the senate, appointed by the governor.”          There is accordingly no
    dispute that the governor is entitled to exercise the interim
    appointment power if a vacancy occurs on the PUC when the senate
    is not in session.
    This case instead turns on when the office of PUC