Morita v. Gorak. ( 2019 )
[…] office before senate confirmation occurs. Thus, an official is qualified
    once an interim appointment has occurred and the oath of office has been
    administered provided the individual satisfies all other requirements for the
    office. See, e.g., HRS § 269-2(a) (requiring that PUC commissioners have
    “experience in accounting, business, engineering, government, finance, law,
    or other similar fields” and prohibiting commissioners from holding other
    office or employment and from owning stock in a public utility).
    25
    As related above, HRS § 26-34(a) states in relevant part, “Unless
    otherwise provided by this chapter or by law hereafter enacted, the terms of
    the members shall be for four years[.]” HRS § 269-2(a) provides in relevant
    part, “All members shall be appointed for terms of six years each[.]”
    34
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    between a member’s in-term service--during which the member