State v. Deguair. ( 2015 )
[…] Nos. 4, 5, and 6, and the circuit court’s responses.               At the
    close of this discussion, the circuit court explicitly asked both
    6
    (...continued)
    suffering from serious or substantial bodily
    injury?
    3.    Has the prosecution proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt that prior to trial the Defendant did not
    release Jermaine Duckworth in a safe place?
    Your [sic] must answer each of these questions
    separately. Your answer to each of these questions
    must be unanimous.
    Though not included in the jury instructions, HRS § 707-720(1)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the
    person intentionally or knowingly restrains another
    person with intent to:
    . . .
    (d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject
    that person to a sexual offense;
    (e) Terrorize that person or a third person
    . . . .
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), kidnapping
    is a class A felony.
    (3) In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense
    which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the
    defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and
    not suffering from serious or substantial bodily
    injury, in a safe place prior to trial.
    (Emphases added).
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    counsel if they had “anything for the record on anything the
    court just put on the record?”        Both counsel stated that they had
    nothing further for the record.