Blumer-Buell v. Heely ( 2013 )
[…] JOHN BLUMER-BUELL, Petitioner,
    vs.
    THE HONORABLE ADRIANNE HEELEY OF THE DISTRICT COURT OF
    THE SECOND CIRCUIT, HANA SMALL CLAIMS DIVISION, Respondent.
    ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
    (DC-SC 13-1-0061)
    ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
    (By: Recktenwald, C.J., Nakayama, Acoba, McKenna, and Pollack, JJ.)
    Upon consideration of petitioner John Blumer-Buell’s
    petition for a writ of mandamus, filed on November 6, 2013, the
    supporting documents, and the record, it appears that petitioner
    is attempting to take an appeal not provided by statute.     See HRS
    633-28(a) (“There shall be no appeal from a judgment of the small
    claims division[.]”).    Moreover, petitioner fails to show any
    grounds entitling him to the extraordinary remedy of a writ of
    mandamus.    See Kema v. Gaddis, 91 Hawai#i 200, 204, 
    982 P.2d 334
    ,
    338 (1999) (a writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that