Lawson v. Attorney General. , 135 Haw. 390 ( 2015 )
[…] Nothing in HRS
    § 846E-2(a) outlines the process by which a Group 2 offender may
    seek an authoritative determination as to whether the
    registration scheme applies to him or her.12          Nevertheless, due
    to the attorney general’s role as the administrator of Hawaii’s
    sex offender registration system, such a request by a Group 2
    offender would be governed by Hawaii’s Administrative Procedure
    Act, see HRS Chapter 91, and the attorney general’s agency
    rules, see Hawaii Administrative Rules (“HAR”) Title 5.13
    Specifically, HRS § 91-8 permits “any interested
    person [to] petition an agency for a declaratory order [which is
    afforded the same status as other agency orders] as to the
    applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order
    of the agency,” and HAR § 5-1-70 (effective 1993) states in
    relevant part:
    Petition for declaratory rulings. (a) Any interested
    person may petition the department [of the attorney
    general] for the issuance of a declaratory order as to the