Lawson v. Attorney General. , 135 Haw. 390 ( 2015 )
[…] to have one’s residence or domicile; specif., to be in
    residence, as the incumbent of a benefice.”         Webster’s New Int’l
    Dictionary 2119 (2d ed. 1960).      Taking these definitions into
    consideration, “residence,” in the context of HRS § 846E-2(b),
    12
    reasonably means “a building, permanent structure or unit
    therein, or watercraft where the covered offender settles to
    dwell permanently or continuously.”
    Notably, the foregoing is consistent with the
    definition of “residence” provided in HRS § 11-13 (2009), which
    is used for election purposes only: “The residence of a person
    is that place in which the person’s habitation is fixed, and to
    which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the
    intention to return[.]”   HRS § 11-13(1).
    Registration requirements for out-of-state offenders
    in Groups 1 and 3 are straightforward.   Those in Group 1 are not
    subject to Hawaii’s registration requirements, as they do not
    remain in Hawaii long enough to trigger registration.    See HRS