“Reside” is defined as: “[t]o dwell permanently or continuously; to have a settled abode for a time; to have one’s residence or domicile; specif., to be in residence, as the incumbent of a benefice.” Webster’s New Int’l Dictionary 2119 (2d ed. 1960). Taking these definitions into consideration, “residence,” in the context of HRS § 846E-2(b), 12 reasonably means “a building, permanent structure or unit therein, or watercraft where the covered offender settles to dwell permanently or continuously.” Notably, the foregoing is consistent with the definition of “residence” provided in HRS § 11-13 (2009), which is used for election purposes only: “The residence of a person is that place in which the person’s habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention to return[.]” HRS § 11-13(1). Registration requirements for out-of-state offenders in Groups 1 and 3 are straightforward. Those in Group 1 are not subject to Hawaii’s registration requirements, as they do not remain in Hawaii long enough to trigger registration. See HRS § 846E-2(a).