State v. Shyanguya ( 2014 )
[…] elements that are not readily comprehensible to persons of common
    understanding.”3     The ICA sua sponte raised the issue of whether
    the charge contained a jurisdictional defect for failing to
    allege the requisite mens rea, citing State v. Nesmith, 127
    Hawai#i 48, 56, 
    276 P.3d 617
    , 625 (2012), in which this court held
    that a charge that fails to allege the requisite state of mind
    does not provide fair notice to the accused of the nature and
    cause of the accusation.
    2
    At the time of the charge, HRS § 712-1200(1) (1993) provided:
    (1) a person commits the offense of prostitution if the person
    engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with
    another person for a fee.
    HRS § 712-1200(1).
    3
    The charge stated as follows:
    On or about the 16th day of September, 2008, in the City and
    County of Honolulu, State of Hawai#i, [Petitioner] did
    engage in, or agree or offer to engage in, sexual conduct
    with another person for a fee, thereby committed the offense
    of Prostitution, in violation of Section 712-1200(1) of the
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes.
    2
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    In his Application, Petitioner contends that a charge