State v. Shyanguya ( 2014 )
[…] Shyanguya, No. 29655, 
    2012 WL 2383726
    , at *4
    (App. June 25, 2012).
    HRS § 712-1200(1) does not specify the state of mind
    required to establish the elements of the offense of
    prostitution.     Thus, under HRS § 702-204 (1993), for each element
    of HRS § 712-1200(1), the state must establish that Petitioner
    acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.4
    In State v. Maharaj, No. SCWC-29520, 
    2013 WL 6068086
    ,
    at *5 (Haw. Nov. 18, 2013), where the issue of mens rea was
    raised for the first time on appeal, we reaffirmed the “core
    4
    HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides, “When the state of mind required to
    establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element
    is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly.”
    3
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    principle” set out in State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawai#i 353, 
    311 P.3d 676
    (2013), that “‘[a] charge that fails to charge a
    requisite state of mind cannot be construed reasonabl[y] to state