In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] sections.
    Third, the regulations implementing Title IV-E do not show
    that Title IV-E funds are conditioned upon relative placement.
    It is true that 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(ii)(B) (2012) provides the
    following: “(b) Criteria related to outcomes. . . . (ii) In the
    area of permanency for children: . . . (B) The continuity of
    family relationships and connections is preserved for children. .
    . .” This language encourages continuous family relationships
    but does not mandate relative placement.              Moreover, 45 C.F.R. §
    1355.25 provides, with emphasis added:
    The following principles, most often identified by
    practitioners and others as helping to assure effective
    services for children, youth, and families, should guide the
    States . . . in developing, operating, and improving the
    continuum of child and family services. (a) The safety and
    well-being of children and of all family members is
    paramount.
    8
    (...continued)
    (iv) the ways in which the child meets the
    eligibility requirements for a kinship guardianship
    assistance payment;
    (v) the efforts the agency has made to discuss
    adoption by the child’s relative foster parent as a more