In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] otherwise.
    We clarify the ICA’s opinion, however, and extend it to hold
    that, as in this case, where a party challenges DHS’s permanent
    placement determination, that party bears the burden of proving,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, that DHS’s permanent
    placement determination is not in the best interests of the
    child.   This is because DHS is charged with administering child
    welfare services in the state, and its social workers are
    presumed to be experts on child protection and child welfare.
    See HRS § 326-51 (1993 & Supp. 2008); HRS § 587A-19 (Supp. 2010).
    As such, the burden of proof, resting with the party contesting
    DHS’s permanent placement recommendation, is a preponderance of
    the evidence.    See HRS § 587A-4 (Supp. 2010)(“‘Preponderance of
    the evidence’ means the degree of proof, which as a whole,
    convinces the trier of fact that the fact sought to be proved is
    more probable than not.      ‘Preponderance of the evidence’ shall be
    22
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the standard of proof required in any proceeding, unless
    otherwise specified.”)
    B.    Placement Discretion
    On certiorari, DHS’s first question presented is
    1. In ruling that DHS, as the permanent custodian of a
    child, did not have the discretion to determine a child’s
    placement, did the ICA commit grave errors of law by: