In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] legislature added the following language to HRS § 587-1:             “The
    legislature recognizes that many relatives are willing and able
    to provide a nurturing and safe placement for children who have
    been harmed or are threatened with harm.”          2008 Haw. Sess. Laws
    Act 199, § 3 at 738.     It is also true that the legislature
    amended HRS §§ 587-21 (“Investigation”) and -24 (“Temporary
    foster custody without court order”) to authorize DHS to give
    placement preference to an appropriate relative in emergency,
    temporary foster care cases.       2008 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 199, §§ 4-
    5 at 738-39.   See HRS § 587-21(b)(3) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“[DHS]
    shall . . . [a]ssume temporary foster custody of the child . . .
    provided that placement preference shall be given to an
    appropriate relative identified by the department[.]”); HRS §
    587-24(c) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“Upon assuming temporary foster
    custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place
    the child in emergency foster care, . . . provided that placement
    preference for emergency foster care shall be given to the