In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] discuss with the child’s parent or parents the kinship
    guardianship assistance arrangement, or the reasons why the
    efforts were not made.
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Thus, like Hawaii’s CPA, Title IV-E of the Social Security Act,
    along with its implementing regulations, encourages relative
    placements but considers the child’s safety to be an overriding
    concern.
    Lastly, even Title IV-E recognizes the authority of State
    courts over protected children under their jurisdiction.              42
    U.S.C. § 678 states, “Nothing in this part [42 USCS §§ 670 et
    seq.] shall be construed as precluding State courts from
    exercising their discretion to protect the health and safety of
    children in individual cases. . . .”          In sum, there is no federal
    relative placement preference that DHS was compelled to carry out
    under Congress’s spending power.
    2.    State Law
    We agree with the ICA’s conclusion that there is no relative