In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] 136, 80 P.3d at 26
    .          The 1998
    amendment was based on the following legislative finding:
    Recent trends across the country in dealing with [child
    abuse] have been to provide alternatives to the traditional
    philosophy of returning the abused child to the natural
    family, which may not be in the best interests of the
    child’s safety. Providing a child with a safe home should
    be the ultimate concern, regardless of whether a safe home
    be the natural family, adoptive family, or foster family.
    1998 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 134, § 1 at 504.          In line with its new
    focus on the child’s safety, the following language was added to
    HRS § 587-1, supplanting family reunification as the CPA’s goal:
    “to make paramount the safety and health of children who have
    been harmed or are in life circumstances that threaten harm.”
    1998 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 134, § 6 at 506.
    39
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    DHS argues that 2008 amendments to HRS § 587-1 restored the
    family placement preference.       It is true that the 2008
    legislature added the following language to HRS § 587-1:             “The
    legislature recognizes that many relatives are willing and able
    to provide a nurturing and safe placement for children who have
    been harmed or are threatened with harm.”          2008 Haw. Sess. Laws
    Act 199, § 3 at 738.     It is also true that the legislature
    amended HRS §§ 587-21 (“Investigation”) and -24 (“Temporary
    foster custody without court order”) to authorize DHS to give
    placement preference to an appropriate relative in emergency,