In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. The ICA
    next rejected DHS’s argument that state and federal
    law contain a relative placement preference.           In re AS, 130
    Hawai#i at ____, 312 P.3d at 1216-19.         The ICA held that HRS §§
    587A-2 (Supp. 2010)(“Purpose; construction”), -7 (Supp. 2010)
    (“Safe family home factors”), -10 (Supp. 2010)(“Relatives; foster
    placement”), and -26(e)(2) (“Temporary foster custody hearing”)
    do not contain an explicit or mandatory preference in favor of
    relative placements.     In re AS, 130 Hawai#i at ____, 312 P.3d at
    1218.   The ICA noted only HRS § 587A-9, which pertains to
    temporary foster custody without court order, expressly contains
    a relative placement preference.          
    Id. (citing HRS
    § 587A-9, which
    provides, in relevant part, “Unless the child is admitted to a
    hospital or similar institution, [DHS shall] place the child in
    emergency foster care while the department conducts an
    appropriate investigation, with placement preference being given
    to an approved relative.” (emphasis added)).
    The ICA also stated that In re Doe, 
    103 Haw. 130
    , 136-37, 
    80 P.3d 20
    , 26-27 (App. 2003)(“November 2003 Doe”), already ruled
    that there is no relative placement preference in the CPA’s