In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] fit and willing relative through a kinship guardianship
    assistance arrangement is in the child’s best interests;
    (continued...)
    29
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    reflects a relative placement preference.              DHS overstates the
    impact of the Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing
    Adoptions Act of 2008, which amended each of the foregoing
    sections.
    Third, the regulations implementing Title IV-E do not show
    that Title IV-E funds are conditioned upon relative placement.
    It is true that 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(ii)(B) (2012) provides the
    following: “(b) Criteria related to outcomes. . . . (ii) In the
    area of permanency for children: . . . (B) The continuity of
    family relationships and connections is preserved for children. .
    . .” This language encourages continuous family relationships
    but does not mandate relative placement.              Moreover, 45 C.F.R. §
    1355.25 provides, with emphasis added:
    The following principles, most often identified by