In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] a relative placement preference.
    Further, 42 U.S.C. § 673(d)(2011), as amended by the
    Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act of
    2008, created kinship guardianship assistance payments for
    relatives providing foster care.            That section makes eligibility
    for such payments dependent upon the child’s attachment to the
    relative, and the relative’s strong commitment towards the child,
    but does not reflect a relative placement preference.6              Next, 42
    6
    42 U.S.C. § 673(d) reads in full as follows (with emphasis added):
    (d) Kinship guardianship assistance payments for children.
    (1) Kinship guardianship assistance agreement.
    (A) In general. In order to receive payments under
    section 474(a)(5) [42 USCS § 674(a)(5)], a State shall--
    (i) negotiate and enter into a written, binding
    kinship guardianship assistance agreement with the
    prospective relative guardian of a child who meets the
    requirements of this paragraph; and
    (ii) provide the prospective relative guardian with
    a copy of the agreement.
    (B) Minimum requirements. The agreement shall specify,
    at a minimum--
    (i) the amount of, and manner in which, each
    kinship guardianship assistance payment will be provided
    under the agreement, and the manner in which the payment may
    be adjusted periodically, in consultation with the relative
    guardian, based on the circumstances of the relative
    guardian and the needs of the child;
    (ii) the additional services and assistance that
    the child and relative guardian will be eligible for under
    the agreement;
    (iii) the procedure by which the relative guardian
    may apply for additional services as needed; and
    (continued...)
    27
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    6
    (...continued)
    (iv) subject to subparagraph (D), that the State
    will pay the total cost of nonrecurring expenses associated
    with obtaining legal guardianship of the child, to the
    extent the total cost does not exceed $ 2,000.
    (C) Interstate applicability. The agreement shall
    provide that the agreement shall remain in effect without
    regard to the State residency of the relative guardian.
    (D) No effect on Federal reimbursement. Nothing in
    subparagraph (B)(iv) shall be construed as affecting the
    ability of the State to obtain reimbursement from the
    Federal Government for costs described in that subparagraph.
    (2) Limitations on amount of kinship guardianship
    assistance payment. A kinship guardianship assistance
    payment on behalf of a child shall not exceed the foster
    care maintenance payment which would have been paid on