In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] Act 199, § 3 at 738.     It is also true that the legislature
    amended HRS §§ 587-21 (“Investigation”) and -24 (“Temporary
    foster custody without court order”) to authorize DHS to give
    placement preference to an appropriate relative in emergency,
    temporary foster care cases.       2008 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 199, §§ 4-
    5 at 738-39.   See HRS § 587-21(b)(3) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“[DHS]
    shall . . . [a]ssume temporary foster custody of the child . . .
    provided that placement preference shall be given to an
    appropriate relative identified by the department[.]”); HRS §
    587-24(c) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“Upon assuming temporary foster
    custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place
    the child in emergency foster care, . . . provided that placement
    preference for emergency foster care shall be given to the
    appropriate relative identified by the department.”).
    The legislative history of these changes demonstrates that
    the legislature envisioned grandparents, hanai parents, or lawe
    hanai parents as foster placements.         See S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No.
    40
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***