In the Interest of As , 132 Haw. 368 ( 2014 )
[…] relative placement preference. HRS § 587A-7(a)(10) and (11) direct the family
    court to consider the following factors when determining whether a child’s
    family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
    “Whether there is a support system available to the child’s family, including
    adoptive and hanai relatives, friends, and faith-based or other community
    networks[,]” and “[a]ttempts to locate and involve extended family, friends,
    and faith-based or other community networks[,]” respectively.
    11
    HRS § 587A-10 provides the following:
    Relatives; foster placement. (a) The department shall
    provide the child’s relative an application to be the
    child’s resource family within fifteen days of the
    relative’s request to provide foster placement for the
    child. If the application is submitted and denied, the
    department shall provide the applicant with the specific
    reasons for the denial and an explanation of the procedures
    for an administrative appeal.
    (b) The department and authorized agencies shall make
    reasonable efforts to identify and notify all relatives of
    the child within thirty days after assuming foster custody
    of the child.
    12
    HRS § 587A-26(e)(2) provides the following at a temporary foster custody
    hearing: “The court may further order that: . . . The child’s family members
    who are parties provide the department or another authorized agency the names