State v. Calara ( 2014 )
[…] relevant.
    5. Whether the ICA gravely erred in holding that the
    circuit court’s failure to provide a limiting instruction at
    the time of CW’s testimony regarding Calara’s alleged prior
    statements and as part of the final charge to the jury was
    not plain error.
    We conclude that the second question presented requires
    vacating Calara’s conviction and remanding his case for a new
    trial.   We hold that the circuit court abused its discretion by
    admitting the testimony of a police detective, a long-time
    2
    HRS § 707-733(1)(a) provides, “A person commits the offense of sexual
    assault in the fourth degree if: . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another
    person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual
    contact with the actor by compulsion[.]” HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines
    “compulsion” as “absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that
    places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial
    loss.”
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***