State v. Calara ( 2014 )
[…] not plain error.
    We conclude that the second question presented requires
    vacating Calara’s conviction and remanding his case for a new
    trial.   We hold that the circuit court abused its discretion by
    admitting the testimony of a police detective, a long-time
    2
    HRS § 707-733(1)(a) provides, “A person commits the offense of sexual
    assault in the fourth degree if: . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects another
    person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual
    contact with the actor by compulsion[.]” HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines
    “compulsion” as “absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that
    places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial
    loss.”
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    veteran of the Sex Crimes Detail, that probable cause existed for
    arresting Calara.    Such testimony was inadmissible under State v.
    Batangan, 
    71 Haw. 552
    , 
    799 P.2d 48