Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] on July 20, 2009.    Petitioners challenged a number of the BLNR’s
    findings and conclusions, and argued that the Decision and Order
    was “arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by an abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion and
    wrong as a matter of law.”      (Quoting HRS § 91-14(g) (1993)18.)
    On March 2, 2010, the court heard oral arguments in the
    case, and on April 6, 2010, the court entered its “Findings of
    Fact, Conclusions of Law, Decision and Order.”          In its
    conclusions, the court held, inter alia, that:
    2.    HRS § 205A-1 defines “shoreline” as “the upper reaches
    of the wash of the waves, other than storm and seismic
    waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which
    the highest wash of the waves occurs, usually evidenced by
    the edge of vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris
    left by the wash of the waves.”
    . . . .
    18
    HRS § 91-14(g) provides:
    (g) Upon review of the record the court may
    affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case
    with instructions for further proceedings; or it may
    reverse or modify the decision and order if the