Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] presented here, involving shoreline certifications.            As stated,
    24
    (...continued)
    of Petitioners’ citation to Paul’s Electric, the BLNR should be afforded
    deference in its decision based on a multi-variable approach. The Response
    also alleged that the ICA properly determined that the BLNR’s Amended Decision
    rendered the first appeal moot.
    29
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    under the relevant statutory scheme, a particular shoreline
    certification is only valid for one year.         See HRS § 205A-42
    (“[N]o determination of a shoreline shall be valid for a period
    longer twelve months.”)     In Diamond I, this court considered
    whether it could hear an appeal from a decision of the BLNR
    related to shoreline certification, despite the fact that the
    shoreline certification at issue had expired.          112 Hawai#i at
    
    172, 145 P.3d at 715
    .