Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] purposes of a shoreline certification, holding that, “as a matter of law . . .
    where the wash of the waves is marked by both a debris line and a vegetation
    line lying further mauka[], the presumption is that the upper reaches of the
    wash of the waves over the course of a year lies along the line marking the
    edge of the vegetation 
    growth.” 55 Haw. at 182
    , 517 P.2d at 62 (emphases
    added).
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    shoreline setback line . . . .”       HRS § 205A-41 (2001 Repl.).          The
    “shoreline setback line” is “that line established in [HRS
    Chapter 250, Part III] or by the county running inland from the
    shoreline at a horizontal plane.”        
    Id. HRS §
    205A-42 authorizes the BLNR to “adopt rules
    pursuant to chapter 91 prescribing procedures for determining a
    shoreline and appeals of shoreline determinations[.]”              Pursuant
    to this statutory mandate, the BLNR adopted, inter alia, Hawai#i
    Administrative Rules (HAR) § 13-222-10 (2003)5, setting forth the
    procedure for shoreline certification, and HAR § 13-222-26
    (2003)6, describing the process for appealing a shoreline
    5