Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] 40.   The evidence submitted by the
    [Petitioners], including the photographs, clearly
    shows that the “upper reaches of the wash of the
    waves, other than storm and seismic waves, at high
    tide during the season of the year in which the
    highest wash of the waves occurs” reaches further
    mauka onto [the property] than the BLNR’s “current”
    location of the shoreline at the “dune crest.”
    (Emphases added.)
    35
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Decision were clearly erroneous.28
    X.
    To reiterate, HRS § 205A-42(a) states that:
    The [BLNR] shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91
    prescribing procedures for determining a shoreline and
    appeals of shoreline determinations that are consistent with
    subsection (b); provided that no determination of a
    shoreline shall be valid for a period longer than twelve
    months, except when the shoreline is fixed by artificial
    structures that have been approved by appropriate government
    agencies and for which engineering drawings exist to locate
    the interface between the shoreline and the structure.
    (Emphasis added.)     The rules adopted by the BLNR are also subject
    to the definition of “shoreline” in HRS § 205A-1.            The
    regulations promulgated by the BLNR as to shoreline
    certifications can be found at HAR chapter 13, subchapter 222.