Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellants/Appellees-Cross-Appellees Caren Diamond and Beau Blair
    (Petitioners) as against the said BLNR Amended Decision, is also
    vacated.    For the reasons stated herein we vacate the court’s
    March 31, 2011 Judgment in part.          We remand to the court, with
    instructions to remand the case to the BLNR for proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    I.
    A.
    The Shoreline Certification Process
    In 1986, the legislature enacted Act 258, which amended
    HRS chapter 205A, governing coastal zones.          1986 Haw. Sess. Laws
    Act 258, § 1 at 466-68.       As part of Act 258, the legislature
    amended the definition of “shoreline” found in HRS § 205A-1
    (Supp. 2005) to read as follows: “‘Shoreline’ means the upper
    reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm or tidal
    waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which the
    highest wash of the waves occurs, usually evidenced by the edge
    of the vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris left by
    the wash of the waves.”4      1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 258, § 2 at
    469 (emphasis in original).       That section also defines “shoreline
    area” as “all of the land area between the shoreline and the
    4
    This amendment is consistent with this court’s decision in County
    of Hawai#i v. Sotomura,