Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] document provided by [Petitioners],” and third, that “[i]t is not
    clear from the document or [Petitioners’] Opening Brief [to the
    BLNR] whether the person who allegedly authored the document is
    an expert or what his expertise might be, if any.”           The BLNR’s
    disregard for this testimony is manifestly contrary to HRS
    chapter 91.
    A shoreline determination is a contested case hearing.
    See Diamond I, 112 Hawai#i at 
    165, 145 P.3d at 708
    .           With respect
    to evidence adduced in contested case hearings, HRS § 91-10
    (Supp. 2003) provides in relevant part that:
    In contested cases:
    (1) Except as provided in section 91-8.5[ 36], any oral or
    documentary evidence may be received, but every agency shall
    as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of
    irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence and
    no sanction shall be imposed or rule or order be issued
    except upon consideration of the whole record or such
    portions thereof as may be cited by any party and as
    supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative,
    and substantial evidence.
    (Emphases added.)    The BLNR made an implicit finding that the
    Wichman testimony was not reliable, apparently because of the
    format of the document.     But it is elemental that contested case
    hearings do not require that evidence presented to the BLNR must