Diamond v. Dobbin. , 132 Haw. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] ironwood trees, with possibly beach heliotropes and wedelia,
    growing closest to the shoreline. []
    . . . .
    75.   [Shook] also testified that an irrigation system was
    installed on the [] [p]roperty for the purpose of irrigating
    the lawn and that the sprinkler heads were aimed so that the
    spray pattern would be in a mauka direction or parallel to
    the shoreline in a deliberate attempt to avoid the
    irrigation of the naupaka and other vegetation growing along
    the shoreline. []
    (Emphases added.)
    The BLNR’s conclusions stated, inter alia,
    5.    HRS § 205A-1 and HAR § 13-222-2 defines the shoreline
    as:
    [T]he upper wash of the waves, other than storm and
    seismic waves, at high tide during the season of the
    year in which the highest wash of the waves occurs,
    21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth, or
    the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the
    waves.[ 19]
    . . . .
    7.    Shoreline certifications are expressly limited to a
    twelve month validity period, except in the circumstance
    where there is a legal artificial structure. HRS § 205A-
    42(a) and HAR § 13-222-11.[ 20]
    9.    The multi-variable approach used by the DLNR and State
    Surveyor is the most reasonable and appropriate method for
    determining the location of the shoreline for shoreline
    certification purposes pursuant to HRS § 205A-1 and HAR §
    13-222-2.
    . . . .
    11.   [Petitioners] failed to establish by a preponderance
    of the evidence that the proposed certified shoreline was
    not proper.
    (Emphasis added.)
    IV.
    Appeal from the BLNR’s Amended Decision - CAAP-11-000345
    On May 25, 2010, Petitioners filed a Notice of Appeal
    to the circuit court,21 appealing the BLNR’s Amended Decision
    (second appeal).       On August 3, 2010, the circuit court granted
    Petitioners’ July 1, 2010 Motion to Reassign Case, and reassigned
    the case to the court that heard the first appeal.
    A.
    Petitioners filed their opening brief on September 30,
    19
    As will be discussed infra, this definition, apparently quoted, is
    not actually what is provided by HRS § 205A-1 and HAR § 13-222-2. Those
    provisions differ from the BLNR’s recitation, in that they state that
    “‘shoreline’ means the upper reaches of the washes of the waves,” rather than
    the BLNR’s quote which states that it is “the upper wash of the waves.” See
    HRS § 205A-1 and HAR § 13-222-2.
    20
    It is noted that there was no COL No. 8 in the BLNR’s Amended
    Decision.   The COLs went directly from No. 7 to No. 9.
    21