State v. Pai ( 2014 )
[…] the offense of Excessive Speeding, in violation of Section 291C-
    105(a)(1) and/or 291C-105(a)(2) and 291C-105(c)(1) of the Hawaii
    Revised Statutes.
    3
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    laser gun reading.”5     Petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the
    charge in the Amended Complaint for the first time in his
    Application.    The Amended Complaint in this case did not allege
    the state of mind that the State was required to prove for the
    charge of excessive speeding against Petitioner.            Because HRS §§
    291C-105(a)(1), 291C-105(a)(2), and 291C-105(c)(1) do not specify
    the requisite state of mind, HRS § 702-204 applies, which
    provides: “When the state of mind required to establish an
    element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element
    is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”
    In State v. Maharaj, No. SCWC-29520, 
    2013 WL 6068086
    ,
    at *5 (Haw. Nov. 18, 2013), we reaffirmed the “core principle”
    set out in State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawai#i 353, 
    311 P.3d 676
    (2013), that a charge that fails to allege the requisite state of