Collins v. Wassell. , 133 Haw. 34 ( 2014 )
[…] intention not to be legally married.          For the reasons set forth
    below, the family court erred in determining that Collins and
    Wassell did not enter into a premarital economic partnership.
    As stated above, a premarital economic partnership is
    formed when, “prior to their subsequent marriage, [two people]
    cohabit and apply their financial resources as well as their
    individual energies to and for the benefit of each other’s
    5
    (...continued)
    property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or
    located[.]”); HRS § 572-22 (2006) (“All contracts made between spouses . . .
    not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”). A valid
    premarital or postmarital agreement must be enforced by the family court. See
    Epp v. Epp, 80 Hawai#i 79, 86, 
    905 P.2d 54
    , 61 (App. 1995).
    -26-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    person, assets, and liabilities.”