Collins v. Wassell. , 133 Haw. 34 ( 2014 )
[…] not address circumstances where cohabitation does not result in marriage. See
    Maria v. Freitas, 
    73 Haw. 266
    , 274, 
    832 P.2d 259
    , 264 (1992) (holding that
    “[a] person who is not legally married does not qualify for the positive legal
    consequences of marriage” (citation omitted)).
    -24-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    cohabitation.     See Helbush, 108 Hawai#i at 514-15, 
    122 P.3d at 294-95
    .
    Our conclusion in this regard is consistent with HRS
    § 580-47 and our adoption of partnership principles, which, as
    noted above, provide guidance for family courts in dividing
    property upon divorce.      The family court is vested with wide
    discretion in “finally dividing and distributing the estate of
    the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint,
    or separate.”     HRS § 580-47(a).     In making a division and
    distribution of property, HRS § 580-47(a) identifies certain
    enumerated factors which the family court shall consider,
    including the respective merits of the parties, the relative