Collins v. Wassell. , 133 Haw. 34 ( 2014 )
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).           “To the extent
    that a certain degree of uniformity, stability, clarity or
    predictability of family court decisions can be attained, while
    at the same time preserving the wide discretion mandated by HRS
    § 580–47, judges are compelled to apply the appropriate law to
    the facts of each case and be guided by reason and conscience to
    attain a just result.”      Id. at 486, 
    836 P.2d at 492
     (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    Consistent with the wide discretion bestowed on the
    family court, HRS § 580-47 provides that upon granting a divorce,
    the family court may “make any further orders as shall appear
    just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the
    estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether
    community, joint, or separate[.]”         HRS § 580-47(a).     Section 580-
    47 further provides that in making these orders, the family court
    shall consider the respective merits of the parties, the relative
    abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will