Krog v. Koahou ( 2014 )
[…] statute makes it clear that such an award is mandatory.”
    (Emphasis added).
    In their reply memorandum to the motion for a stay,
    filed March 9, 2012, Petitioners argued that Respondent was not
    entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees because this was not an
    action in assumpsit and HRS chapter 667 was similarly
    inapplicable.
    On March 9, 2012, the circuit court entered its final
    judgment in favor of Respondent and against Petitioners.             The
    circuit court concluded that Respondent was the owner of the
    2
    HRS § 667-33(c) provided then, as it does now:
    The mortgagor and any person claiming by, through, or under
    the mortgagor and who is remaining in possession of the
    mortgaged property after the recordation of the affidavit
    and the conveyance document shall be considered a tenant at
    sufferance subject to eviction or ejectment. The purchaser
    may bring an action in the nature of summary possession
    under chapter 666, ejectment, or trespass or may bring any
    other appropriate action in a court where the mortgaged
    property is located to obtain a writ of possession, a writ
    of assistance, or any other relief. In any such action, the
    court shall award the prevailing party its reasonable
    attorney’s fees and costs and all other reasonable fees and
    costs, all of which are to be paid for by the non-prevailing
    party.
    (Emphasis added).
    5
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Property and ordered Petitioners to pay Respondent “$26,400 as
    damages for their trespass and wrongful possession of the