State v. Decoite. ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
    at 323, 22 P.3d at 970.     We stated: “As to any given complainant,
    [Rapoza’s] conduct in discharging the firearm several times did
    not amount to ‘separate and distinct culpable acts,’ but rather
    betokened ‘a continuous, unlawful . . . series of acts set on
    foot by a single impulse and operated by an unintermittent
    force[.]’”   Id. at 329, 22 P.3d at 976 (quoting Arceo, 84 Hawai#i
    at 18, 
    928 P.2d at 860
    ).
    Turning to the statute at issue in this case, the
    conduct element of HRS § 709-906(1) makes it a crime to
    “physically abuse” a family or household member.           We have defined
    the term “physically abuse” for purposes of HRS § 709-906(1) as
    follows: “To ‘physically abuse’ someone is to maltreat in such a
    manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person’s body.”
    State v. Fields, 115 Hawai#i 503, 530, 
    168 P.3d 955
    , 982 (2007)
    (citations and internal quotations omitted).          Physical abuse, so
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***