State v. Decoite. ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, these documents were properly considered on appeal.
    10
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the single criminal impulse to steal from the State); Temple, 65
    Haw. at 267, 
    650 P.2d at 1362
     (recognizing that retaining a
    stolen firearm was motivated by the single criminal impulse to
    steal the firearm); Kealoha, 95 Hawai#i at 376-78, 22 P.3d at
    1023-25 (recognizing that the various steps of methamphetamine
    production were all motivated by the single criminal impulse to
    manufacture a dangerous drug).       HRS § 701-104 (1993) specifically
    states: “The provisions of [the HRS] cannot be extended by
    analogy so as to create crimes not provided for herein[.]”             If we
    allowed a continuous crime to be founded on a non-criminal
    impulse, then we would be extending the provisions of the penal
    code by analogy in direct violation of HRS § 701-104.
    Here, the State has posited that a serial abuser is