State v. Daniels ( 2012 )
[…] v. Nesmith, we recently held that (1) mens rea must be alleged in
    an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charge in order to provide fair notice of
    the nature and cause of the accusation; and (2) mens rea need not
    be alleged (or proven) in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge, as the
    legislative intent to impose absolute liability for an HRS §
    291E-61(a)(3) offense plainly appears.               State v. Nesmith, ____
    Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d ____ (2012).              Accordingly, the ICA gravely
    erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in an HRS
    1
    HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, at the time of the alleged offense, the
    following:
    A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
    influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes
    actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to
    impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty;
    (2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person’s
    ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
    (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of
    breath; or
    (4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or
    cubic centimeters of blood.
    2
    The other questions presented in Daniels’ application are without
    merit.
    2
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    § 291E-61(a)(1) charge.    Therefore, Daniels’ HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)
    charge was deficient for failing to allege mens rea.