State v. Reilly ( 2016 )
[…] the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaiʻi
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(4) (Supp. 2012).2             We
    accepted Reilly’s Application for Writ of Certiorari, and we now
    vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and the district court’s
    Judgment and remand the case to the district court for further
    proceedings.
    After being arrested for OVUII, Reilly was read an
    implied consent form.3      Reilly elected to take a blood test,
    1
    The Honorable David W. Lo presided.
    2
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(4) provides in relevant part:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    . . .
    (4)   With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one
    hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood. . . .
    3
    The form, titled “Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
    Implied Consent for Testing,” stated in relevant part:
    1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public
    way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the