State v. Elberson ( 2016 )
[…] a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in
    violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(3)
    (Supp. 2012).2       We accepted Elberson’s Application for Writ of
    Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and
    the district court’s Judgment and remand the case to the
    district court for further proceedings.
    After being arrested for OVUII, Elberson was taken to
    the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
    1
    The Honorable David W. Lo presided.
    2
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) provides in relevant part:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    . . .
    (3)   With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two
    hundred ten liters of breath. . . .
    3
    The form, titled “Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
    Implied Consent for Testing,” stated in relevant part:
    1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public
    way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the