In re Application of Hawai'i Electric Light Company, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    The parties do not dispute that the PUC’s 2017 D&O was a final
    decision or order for the purpose of satisfying the requirements for judicial
    review of an agency appeal. Accordingly, that requirement is not addressed
    further.
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    required under HRS §§ 269-16 (Supp. 2018) and 269-27.2 (2007 &
    Supp. 2018), and constitutional due process.              We hold that
    although a hearing was not required by statute, one was required
    pursuant to constitutional due process.
    (A)   HRS § 269-16(b)
    HRS § 269–16(b) requires the PUC to conduct a contested
    case hearing whenever a utility seeks an increase in rates, but
    specifically exempts rate adjustments “established pursuant to an
    automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the
    commission[.]”11      HAR § 6-60-6 (effective June 19, 1981)
    similarly provides that automatic rate adjustment clauses that
    apply to fuel and purchased energy––or fuel adjustment
    11
    HRS § 269-16(b) provides, in relevant part:
    No rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule,
    or practice, other than one established pursuant to an
    automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved
    by the commission, shall be established, abandoned,
    modified, or departed from by any public utility,
    except after thirty days’ notice to the commission as
    prescribed in section 269-12(b), and prior approval by
    the commission for any increases in rates, fares, or
    charges. . . . A contested case hearing shall be held
    in connection with any increase in rates, and the
    hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as
    prescribed in section 269-12(c), at which the
    consumers or patrons of the public utility may present
    testimony to the commission concerning the increase.
    The commission, upon notice to the public utility,
    may:
    . . . .
    (2)     After a hearing, by order:
    . . . .
    (G)   Regulate its financial transactions[.]
    (Emphases added).
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    clauses––do not require a hearing.12         Thus, not only are