Klinger v. Kepano , 64 Haw. 4 ( 1981 )
[…] S.Stand.Comm. Rep.No. 613, 8th Hawaii Leg., 2d Sess. 1, reprinted in Senate Journal 1150 (1976).

    Good faith compliance with the statute as amended would appear to satisfy minimal due process requirements in the great majority of situations. However, we caution that there may be unique circumstances where this would not be the case. The particular fact situation in Covey v. Town of Somers, supra, is such an example.

    [15] Plaintiffs-appellees unconvincingly argue that defendants-appellants did not overcome their burden of proving that notice was not mailed. They rely on RLH § 128-45(f) (1955) (current version at HRS § 246-62(6) (1976)), which provided that a tax deed issued following foreclosure sale is prima facie evidence that the "sale was made upon full compliance with sections 128-39 to 128-44 and all laws relating thereto, and after giving notice as required by law." Because notice by mail was not then required by law, the statutory presumption did not include notice by mail. On the contrary, the otherwise applicable common law rule is that he who asserts the validity of the tax deed bears the burden of showing all aspects of its validity. See Werking v.