Riethbrock v. Lange. ( 2012 )
[…] he argued that the family court did not have jurisdiction to
    order the sale because it had failed to enter judgment or issue a
    ruling dividing the Pukalani property within one year of entering
    its stipulated divorce decree, as required under this court’s
    holding in Boulton v. Boulton, 
    69 Haw. 1
    , 
    730 P.2d 338
     (1986),
    which interpreted Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-56(d).2             On
    October 26, 2006, the family court filed its Order Denying
    Pending Motions, in which it denied Riethbrock’s motion for stay
    2
    HRS § 580-56(d) (2006) provides:
    Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the
    entry of a decree or order finally dividing the
    property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the
    same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the
    elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order
    reserving the final division of property of the party,
    a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or
    curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate, or any
    part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse’s
    personal estate.
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    and for dismissal.    On January 23, 2007, the family court filed
    an order authorizing escrow to release a portion of the proceeds
    from the sale of the Pukalani property to Lange.