Riethbrock v. Lange. ( 2012 )
[…] See DeMello,
    4 Haw. App. at 50 n.5, 659 P.2d at 765 n.5 (noting that 1976 Haw. Sess. Laws
    Act 200, § 1 at 372, “eliminated dower and curtesy effective July 1, 1977, but
    preserved all rights which accrued under case and statutory law relating to
    dower and curtesy which vested prior to such date”). Dower was entirely
    abolished in 1997. See 1997 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 244, § 17 at 495.
    5
    There appears to have been no analogous predecessor statute that
    would have provided that a husband forfeit his curtesy interest upon divorce.
    6
    HRS § 580-56 (Supp. 1973) provided, in relevant part:
    (a)   Every decree of divorce which does not
    specifically recite that the final division of the
    property of the parties is reserved for further
    hearing, decision, and orders shall finally divide the
    (continued...)
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    practice of a bifurcated divorce, the legislature made several
    6
    (...continued)
    property of the parties to such action.
    (b)   Following the entry of a decree of divorce in
    any matrimonial action in which the final division of
    the property of the parties to such action is reserved
    for further hearing, decision, and orders, each party
    to such action shall continue to have all of the
    rights to and interests in the property of the other
    party to such action as provided by chapter 533 to the
    same extent he or she would have had such rights or
    interests if the decree of divorce had not been
    entered, until the entry of a decree or order finally
    dividing the property of the parties to such
    matrimonial action, or as provided in subsection (d).
    (c)   When a party to a matrimonial action has
    remarried following the entry of a decree of divorce,
    in which the final division of the property of the
    parties is reserved for further hearings, decisions
    and orders, but prior to the entry of a decree or
    order finally dividing the property owned by the
    parties to that action, notwithstanding the provisions
    of chapter 533, the spouse of such remarried party
    shall have none of the rights or interests in the
    former spouse’s real property or personal estate as
    provided in chapter 533, or as otherwise provided by
    law, until such time as a decree or order finally
    dividing the property owned by the parties or either
    of them as of the effective date of the entry of the
    decree of divorce dissolving his or her prior marriage
    shall be entered. Upon the entry of a decree or order
    finally dividing the property of the parties to a
    matrimonial action in which a decree of divorce has
    been entered, the spouse of a party to such action who