Riethbrock v. Lange. ( 2012 )
[…] the property was issued.      HRS § 580-56(b).     Second, part (c)
    provided that, in a situation where one spouse remarries and then
    dies before the property in the first marriage was finally
    divided, the new spouse would not have any HRS chapter 533 rights
    until after the property division order from the former marriage
    was entered.   HRS § 580-56(c).      However, after the entry of the
    property division order, the new spouse would have HRS chapter
    533 rights in the property that was awarded to their spouse in
    the former divorce.     HRS § 580-56(c).     Third, part (d) provided
    that one year after entry of a divorce decree reserving the final
    division of the couple’s property, a divorced spouse “shall not
    be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse’s real
    estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former
    spouse’s personal estate.”      HRS § 580-56(d).      Notably, although
    the predecessor statute applied only to dower, i.e., a woman’s
    interest in her husband’s property, the 1973 statute covered the
    rights of both spouses.
    In a 1973 Committee Report regarding the amendments,