Riethbrock v. Lange. ( 2012 )
[…] Lingle v. Hawai#i Gov’t Employees Ass’n, AFSCME, Local 152, 107
    Hawai#i 178, 182, 
    111 P.3d 587
    , 591 (2005) (quoting Amantiad v.
    Odum, 90 Hawai#i 152, 158-59, 
    977 P.2d 160
    , 166-67 (1999)).
    III.   Discussion
    A.   HRS § 580-56(d) does not limit the family court’s
    jurisdiction to divide the marital property at issue in the
    instant case
    Riethbrock argues that pursuant to Boulton, the one
    year limitation set forth in HRS § 580-56(d) divested the family
    court of jurisdiction to divide the Pukalani property.              HRS
    24
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    § 580-56(d) provides:
    Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the
    entry of a decree or order finally dividing the
    property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the
    same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the
    elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order
    reserving the final division of property of the party,
    a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or
    curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate, or any
    part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse’s
    personal estate.
    (Emphasis added).
    In Boulton, this court interpreted HRS § 580-56(d) to
    divest the family court of jurisdiction to divide property in the
    personal estate of a “former spouse” one year after the filing of
    a divorce decree.    69 Haw. at 4-5, 730 P.3d at 340.         In his