Riethbrock v. Lange. ( 2012 )
[…] husband sought division of real property that had been owned by
    the couple.    Id.    The wife filed a motion to dismiss based on HRS
    § 580-56(d).    Id.   The family court construed the statute “to
    divest the family court of jurisdiction[,]” and accordingly,
    dismissed the case.      Id.
    On appeal, the husband argued that the phrase “dower or
    curtesy” in HRS § 580-56(d) referred to both the “former spouse’s
    real estate” and the “former spouse’s personal estate.”              69 Haw.
    at 3, 730 P.2d at 339.         Under this construction, HRS § 580-56(d)
    only applied to dower and curtesy rights, rather than any other
    rights that a spouse might have in the other’s property.             This
    court rejected the husband’s argument, and instead held that the
    statute should be read as: “[f]ollowing . . . the elapse of one
    year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final
    division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be
    entitled . . . to any share of the former spouse’s personal
    estate.”8   Id. at 4, 730 P.2d at 339.
    The husband also argued that “the term ‘personal
    8
    This court’s analysis was as follows:
    The parallel wording of the phrases “to any dower or
    curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate” and “to