State v. Trinque. ( 2017 )
[…] United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements).
    Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial
    interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his
    7
    HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of
    marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:
    . . . .
    (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s
    control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . .
    The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
    with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
    produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
    store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
    introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
    violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this
    section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may
    be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate
    as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section
    706-640.
    Martinez was jointly indicted with Trinque upon the same charges.
    7
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    right against self-incrimination.         Trinque also argued that his
    post-Miranda statement (Statement 3) should be suppressed as a