State v. Trinque. ( 2017 )
[…] upon arrest and that the statements were admissible at trial.
    Trinque filed a motion seeking to suppress Statements 1, 2, and 3
    on the grounds that they were obtained in violation of his
    constitutional rights under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the
    Hawaii Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
    United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements).
    Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial
    interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his
    7
    HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of
    marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:
    . . . .
    (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s
    control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . .
    The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
    with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,