State v. Atwood. , 129 Haw. 414 ( 2013 )
[…] Statutes (HRS) § 708-830.5(1)(a)2 and one count of Unlicensed
    Activity in violation of HRS § 436B-27(b).3
    According to testimony given before the grand jury on
    2
    HRS § 708-830.5 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
    pertinent part:
    Theft in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense
    of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:
    (a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds
    $20,000[.]
    . . .
    (2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
    Further, HRS § 708-830 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now,
    in pertinent part:
    Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    . . .
    (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.
    A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
    another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the
    property.
    Definition and discussion of the terms “deception” and “deprive” appear infra.
    3
    HRS § 436B-27 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
    pertinent part:
    Civil and criminal sanctions for unlicensed activity; fines;
    injunctive relief; damages; forfeiture.
    . . .