State v. Atwood. , 129 Haw. 414 ( 2013 )
[…] actions between the time of contract and the arrest manifested
    his intent to perform[,]” and “[t]here was insufficient evidence
    of intentional deprivation to support Coleman’s theft
    convictions[.]”    Id. at 474, 478.
    As in the cited cases, we agree with Atwood that
    probable cause did not exist to charge him with theft by
    deception because the State did not present any evidence to the
    grand jury to show that Atwood entered into a contract with Luu
    intending to obtain Luu’s money without performing his part of
    the contract.    Cf. HRS § 708-833 cmt. (“It should be noted that
    in all theft offenses, the requisite mental state is intent to
    deprive the owner of the value of property or services.”).             On
    the contrary, the evidence available to us shows that Atwood
    expended substantial time and effort on the project between May
    2006 and February 2007.     While some of the evidence suggested
    21