State v. Atwood. , 129 Haw. 414 ( 2013 )
[…] return an indictment in Count One because it was not presented
    with evidence sufficient to establish that Atwood entered into a
    contract with Luu with an intention not to fulfill his
    obligations to Luu under that contract.
    The State argued in opposition that the definition of
    “deception” in HRS § 708-8006 is met not only when a defendant
    5
    Although Atwood argued de minimis as an alternate ground for
    dismissal, he did not preserve that argument in the ICA or in this court;
    consequently, it is not discussed.
    6
    HRS § 708-800 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
    “Deception” occurs when a person knowingly:
    (continued...)
    7
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    intends not to perform a promise, but also when the defendant
    “[c]reates or confirms another’s impression which is false and
    which the defendant does not believe to be true” or “[f]ails to
    correct a false impression which the person previously has
    created or confirmed[.]”       (Quoting HRS § 708-800).       The State
    further argued that “Doctor Luu’s reliance on [Atwood]’s
    representation that he was a licensed contractor was a matter of