State v. Atwood. , 129 Haw. 414 ( 2013 )
[…] to the circuit court with instructions to dismiss Count One of
    the indictment charging Atwood with Theft in the First Degree.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A.    Grand Jury Proceedings
    On October 12, 2007, the State filed an indictment
    returned by the Maui Grand Jury charging Atwood with one count of
    Theft in the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Statutes (HRS) § 708-830.5(1)(a)2 and one count of Unlicensed
    Activity in violation of HRS § 436B-27(b).3
    According to testimony given before the grand jury on
    2
    HRS § 708-830.5 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
    pertinent part:
    Theft in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense
    of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:
    (a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds
    $20,000[.]
    . . .
    (2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
    Further, HRS § 708-830 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now,
    in pertinent part:
    Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    . . .
    (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.