State v. Atwood. , 129 Haw. 414 ( 2013 )
[…] $20,000[.]
    . . .
    (2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
    Further, HRS § 708-830 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now,
    in pertinent part:
    Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    . . .
    (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.
    A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
    another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the
    property.
    Definition and discussion of the terms “deception” and “deprive” appear infra.
    3
    HRS § 436B-27 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
    pertinent part:
    Civil and criminal sanctions for unlicensed activity; fines;
    injunctive relief; damages; forfeiture.
    . . .
    (b) Any person, who engages in an activity requiring a
    license issued by the licensing authority and who fails to
    obtain the required license, or who uses any word, title, or
    representation to induce the false belief that the person is
    licensed to engage in the activity, other than a
    circumstance of first instance involving the inadvertent
    failure to renew a previously existing license, shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor and be subject to a fine of not more
    than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both,
    and each day’s violation shall be deemed a separate offense.
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    October 12, 2007 and the findings of fact entered on December 16,
    2009, Luu hired Atwood as a contractor to remodel the bathrooms
    in his home in Kihei.      Atwood had been referred to Luu by one of