Han v. Manahan ( 2012 )
[…] in the violation of HRS § 11-132.”
    7.    Defendant Nago moved to dismiss the complaint for
    failure to name a necessary and indispensable party and failure
    to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
    8.    Defendants Manahan and Cachola were served with the
    complaint and summons on August 24, 2012 and August 25, 2012,
    respectively.   The time for them to respond has not yet expired
    but neither response is necessary to the resolution of the
    election complaint.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1.    HRS § 11-172 provides that a copy of the complaint
    for an election contest “shall be delivered to the chief election
    officer or the clerk in the case of county elections.”
    2.    HRCP Rule 19(a)(1) provides that “[a] person who is
    subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the
    action if [] in the person’s absence complete relief cannot be
    accorded among those already parties[.]”