State v. Casugay-Badiang.   ( 2013 )
[…] Court of Appeals, which vacated Rubin Ikoa Casugay-Badiang’s
    sentence imposed pursuant to HRS § 706-667, and remanded for
    resentencing pursuant to HRS § 712-1240.8.
    “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-
    interpretation is the language of the statute itself.”              First
    Ins. Co. of Hawaii v. A&B Props., 126 Hawai#i 406, 414, 
    271 P.3d 1165
    , 1173 (2012).     “[W]here the statutory language is plain and
    unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and
    obvious meaning.”     
    Id.
       Here, HRS § 712-1240.8 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of
    methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if
    the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in
    any amount.
    (2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second
    degree is a class B felony for which the defendant
    shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (3).
    (3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640,
    706-641, 706-600, 706-669, and any other law to the
    contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine
    trafficking in the second degree shall be sentenced to
    an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years
    with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not
    less than one year and not greater than four years and
    a fine not to exceed $10,000,000; provided that:
    (a)   If the person has one prior conviction for
    methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to
    this section or section 712-1240.7, the
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    shall be not less than three years, four
    months and not greater than six years,
    eight months;
    (b)   If the person has two prior convictions
    for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant
    to this section or section 712-1240.7, the
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    -2-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    shall be not less than six years, eight
    months and not greater than ten years; or
    (c)   If the person has three or more prior
    convictions for methamphetamine
    trafficking pursuant to this section or
    section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment shall be ten years.
    (Emphasis added).
    “[T]his court has repeatedly employed a plain-language
    analysis in interpreting statutes that contain the phrase,
    ‘notwithstanding any other law to the contrary[.]’”            State v.
    Smith, 103 Hawai#i 228, 234, 
    81 P.3d 408
    , 414 (2003) (citations
    omitted).   We have held that this language divests the sentencing
    court of discretion to sentence under any sentencing scheme other