Yukumoto v. Tawarahara. , 140 Haw. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] “underinsured motorist claim” that the Yukumotos submitted to
    GEICO Insurance, the Petition contended that the Yukumotos’
    “total recovery, before payment of attorneys’ fees and costs, was
    $1,150,000” and that “[t]hey remain undercompensated by
    approximately $2,850,000.”      Gregory Yukumoto’s HMSA health
    insurance was provided through his employer, the State of
    Hawai#i.
    The Yukumotos sought “a ruling that HMSA has no lien
    nor subrogation rights in their personal injury settlements
    because HMSA cannot satisfy the provisions of” HRS § 663-10.1
    1
    HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2002) provides:
    (a) In any civil action in tort, the court,
    before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the
    action is approved, shall determine the validity of
    any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment
    or settlement by any person who files timely notice of
    the claim to the court or to the parties in the
    (continued...)
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    1
    (...continued)
    action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
    to settlement, shall include a statement of the
    amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
    determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien
    and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of
    the corresponding special damages recovered by the
    judgment or settlement. In determining the payment
    due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
    payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees
    incurred by the party who brought the civil action in
    tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
    arising out of a claim for payments made or
    indemnified from collateral sources, including health
    insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising
    out of the injury which is the subject of the civil
    action in tort. If there is a settlement before suit
    is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any
    party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction
    for a determination of the validity and amount of any
    claim of a lien.
    (b) Where an entity licensed under chapter 432
    or 432D possesses a lien or potential lien under this
    section:
    (1) The person whose settlement or
    judgment is subject to the lien or
    potential lien shall submit timely notice
    of a third-party claim, third-party
    recovery of damages, and related
    information to allow the lienholder or
    potential lienholder to determine the
    extent of reimbursement required. A
    refusal to submit timely notice shall
    constitute a waiver by that person of
    section 431:13-103(a)(10). An entity
    shall be entitled to reimbursement of any
    benefits erroneously paid due to untimely