Yukumoto v. Tawarahara. , 140 Haw. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] the insured to maintain subrogation rights in a property
    insurance context in State Farm, and limiting subrogation rights
    in personal insurance contexts in Rutledge and Sol.             Situations
    involving tort recovery in personal insurance contexts, like the
    instant case, often include payment by the tortfeasor for
    intangible losses such as life, death, health, pain and
    suffering, and physical well being, where it is difficult to
    ascertain exact measurements of loss.        In this way, recovery for
    9
    HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3) (1993) provides:
    (b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:
    . . .
    (3) With respect to any motor vehicle registered or
    principally garaged in this State, liability coverage
    provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits
    for bodily injury or death set forth in Paragraph (1),
    under provisions filed with and approved by the
    commissioner, for the protection of persons insured
    thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages
    from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles
    because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease,
    including death, resulting therefrom; provided,
    however, that the coverage required under this section
    shall not be applicable where any insured named in the
    policy shall reject the coverage in writing.
    22
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    medical insurance benefits and tort damages do not involve the
    principles which support our recognition of equitable subrogation
    in the property/casualty context, and recovery does not