Yukumoto v. Tawarahara. , 140 Haw. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] rights in personal insurance contexts.
    B.    The Hawai#i State Legislature Has Limited a Health Insurer’s
    Right to Subrogation Under HRS §§ 663-10 and 431:13-103
    It is clear from the plain language of HRS § 663-10
    (Supp. 2002) that the legislature has limited the subrogation
    rights of health insurers.        As reflected in its title,
    “Collateral sources; protection for liens and rights of
    subrogation” (emphasis added), the statute provides a
    comprehensive structure for addressing liens and subrogation
    rights in this context.       HRS § 663-10(a) (Supp. 2002) provides in
    relevant part:
    In any civil action in tort, the court, before
    any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is
    approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of
    a lien against the amount of the judgment or
    settlement by any person who files timely notice of
    the claim to the court or to the parties in the
    action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
    to settlement, shall include a statement of the
    amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
    determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien
    and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of
    the corresponding special damages recovered by the
    judgment or settlement. In determining the payment
    due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
    payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees
    23
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    incurred by the party who brought the civil action in
    tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
    arising out of a claim for payments made or
    indemnified from collateral sources, including health
    insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising
    out of the injury which is the subject of the civil
    action in tort. If there is a settlement before suit
    is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any
    party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction
    for a determination of the validity and amount of any
    claim of a lien.10
    10
    HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2002) continues on and provides:
    (b) Where an entity licensed under chapter 432
    or 432D possesses a lien or potential lien under this
    section:
    (1) The person whose settlement or judgment is
    subject to the lien or potential lien shall submit
    timely notice of a third-party claim, third-party
    recovery of damages, and related information to allow
    the lienholder or potential lienholder to determine
    the extent of reimbursement required. A refusal to
    submit timely notice shall constitute a waiver by that
    person of section 431:13-103(a)(10). An entity shall
    be entitled to reimbursement of any benefits
    erroneously paid due to untimely notice of a third-
    party claim;
    (2) A reimbursement dispute shall be subject to
    binding arbitration in lieu of court proceedings if
    the party receiving recovery and the lienholder agree
    to submit the dispute to binding arbitration, and the
    process used shall be as agreed to by the parties in
    their binding arbitration agreement; and
    (3) In any proceeding under this section to
    determine the validity and amount of reimbursement,
    the court or arbitrator shall allow a lienholder or
    person claiming a lien sufficient time and opportunity
    for discovery and investigation.
    For purposes of this subsection:
    “Third-party claim” means any tort claim for
    monetary recovery or damages that the individual has
    against any person, entity, or insurer, other than the
    entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D.
    “Timely notice of a third-party claim” means a