Yukumoto v. Tawarahara. , 140 Haw. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] are provided for in those statutes, and that a health insurer’s
    right to subrogation is therefore limited.          In 1986, the Hawai#i
    legislature enacted comprehensive tort reform legislation.                 The
    legislation, which was later codified as HRS § 663-10 (1993),11
    addressed the issue of reimbursement for collateral sources who
    made payments for “costs and expenses arising out of the injury.”
    1986 Special Sess. Haw. Sess. Laws Act 2, § 16 at 10.                The
    legislation allowed for collateral sources to be reimbursed when
    11
    HRS § 663-10 (1993) (Collateral sources; protection for liens and
    rights of subrogation) provides:
    In any civil action in tort, the court, before any
    judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is
    approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of
    a lien against the amount of the judgment or
    settlement by any person who files timely notice of
    the claim to the court or to the parties in the
    action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
    to settlement, shall include a statement of the
    amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
    determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien
    and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of
    the corresponding special damages recovered by the
    judgment or settlement. In determining the payment
    due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
    payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees
    incurred by the party who brought the civil action in
    tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
    arising out of a claim for payments made or
    indemnified from collateral sources for costs and
    expenses arising out of the injury which is the
    subject of the civil action in tort.
    1986 Special Session Haw. Sess. Laws Act 2, § 16 at 10.
    26
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    special damages recovered in a judgment or settlement duplicated
    the amounts they had paid.       
    Id. In 2000,
    the legislature passed S.B. No. 2563, which
    became Act 29, the purpose of which was to “make it an unfair or
    deceptive act to limit or withhold coverage under insurance
    policies because a consumer may have a third-party claim for
    damages.”    H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1330-00, in 2000 House
    Journal, at 1515; see HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2000).12           Act 29 made
    clear that collateral sources were required to pay benefits, and
    were limited to reimbursement under the statute in third-party
    12
    HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2000) (Collateral sources; protection for
    liens and rights of subrogation) provides:
    In any civil action in tort, the court, before any
    judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is
    approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of
    a lien against the amount of the judgment or
    settlement by any person who files timely notice of
    the claim to the court or the parties in the action.
    The judgment entered, or the order subsequent to
    settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts,
    if any, due and owing to any person determined by the
    court to be a holder of a valid lien and to be paid to
    the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding
    special damages recovered by the judgment or
    settlement. In determining the payment due the
    lienholder, the court shall deduct from the payment a
    reasonable sum for the costs and fees incurred by the
    party who brought the civil action in tort. As used
    in this section, lien means a lien arising out of a
    claim for payments made or indemnified from collateral
    sources, including health insurance or benefits, for
    costs and expenses arising out of the injury which is
    the subject of the civil action in tort. If there is
    a settlement before suit is filed or if there is no
    civil action pending, then any party may petition a
    court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of
    the validity and amount of any claim of a lien.
    2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 29, § 2 at 57 (new language added underlined).
    27
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    personal injury situations.       See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1330-