Yukumoto v. Tawarahara. , 140 Haw. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] intervention” because it would be able to make “formal discovery
    requests.”   HMSA represented that the purpose of the discovery
    would be to assist the court in making its “determinations under
    [HRS §] 663-10” as to whether there was any duplication between
    the settlement funds paid by Tawarahara and the medical expenses
    paid by HMSA.   The Yukumotos contended “that Hawaii’s Unfair
    Claims Practices Act makes it illegal and an unfair claims
    practice to limit the coverage to a Plaintiff who has a third-
    party claim.”   They argued that HRS § 431:13-103(10) was
    “specifically applicable to mutual benefit societies and HMSA[,]”
    and HMSA was violating the statute by “‘refusing to provide or
    limiting coverage available to an individual because the
    individual may have a third-party claim.’”         The Yukumotos further
    maintained that HRS § 663-10 was an “anti-subrogation statute”
    and HMSA’s exclusive remedy, and that the legislative history of
    HRS § 663-10 supported their position.
    The court orally granted HMSA’s motion to intervene at