Yukumoto v. Tawarahara. , 140 Haw. 285 ( 2017 )
[…] the plaintiff’s instance save upon order of the court and upon
    such terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a
    counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service
    upon the defendant of the plaintiff’s motion to dismiss, the
    action shall not be dismissed against the defendant’s objection
    unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent
    adjudication by the court. Unless otherwise specified in the
    order, a dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice.
    (Emphasis in original.)
    4
    HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10) (Supp. 2002) provides:
    (a) The following are defined as unfair methods
    of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices in the business of insurance:
    . . . .
    (10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
    available to an individual because the
    individual may have a third-party claim for
    recovery of damages; provided that:
    (A) Where damages are recovered by
    judgment or settlement of a third-party
    claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid
    shall be allowed pursuant to section
    663-10;
    (B) This paragraph shall not apply to
    entities licensed under chapter 386 or
    431:10C; and
    (continued...)
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    settlement with Defendant Ruth Tawarahara was for general damages
    only,” HMSA “cannot meet its burden of proving a duplication of