State v. Williander. , 415 P.3d 897 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the State argues that there is no reason to
    conclude that Officer Sunada would have opined Williander was
    unable to utter, “Give me your fucking wallet,” and that the ICA
    did not err in concluding that the testimony was not substantial
    favorable evidence for Williander.        Therefore, the State argues
    that the ICA did not err in concluding that Williander’s
    contention that Officer Sunada’s testimony provided Williander’s
    only legal defense was without merit.
    To determine the importance of Officer Sunada’s
    testimony, we must look to HRS § 708-841(1)(a), which states that
    a person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when “in the
    course of committing theft,” the person “uses force against the
    person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that
    person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance.”
    Here, the only testimony offered by the State to support a
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    finding that Williander was in the course of committing theft
    when he exerted force upon Aihara was Ragudo’s testimony that