The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] 148.    By failing to follow LPC Rule 4-6, Appellees may have
    prejudiced Hualalai’s substantial rights--the rights it would
    have had as a party to the proceeding.29         Thus, because the LPC
    28   The LPC heard oral testimony from concerned members of the
    public, including from several individuals associated with Hualalai.
    29    See supra note 27 and accompanying text. Had Hualalai been
    approved by the LPC as a party, it would have been privy to the rights
    afforded to parties by HRS chapter 91 and LPC Rules. Moreover, HRS § 91-1
    and LPC Rule 1-3(m) define “party” as any person “named or admitted as a
    party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a
    party” in any court or agency proceeding. (emphasis added). LPC Rule 4-6(b)
    establishes the criteria for an intervening party, which includes a person
    who can show “that the proposed action will cause them actual or threatened
    injury in fact.” LPC Rule 4-6(b)(4).