The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] Procedure, any person seeking to intervene as a party to a
    contested case hearing on the above Agenda Items Nos. 1
    through 4 is required to file a written request which must
    be received in the office of the Planning Department no
    later than seven (7) calendar days prior to the Planning
    Commission’s first public meeting on the matter. Such
    written request shall be in conformity with Rule 4, in a
    form as provided by the Planning Department entitled
    “Petition for Standing in a Contested Case Hearing.”
    24     Additionally, HRS § 205-6, which governs the Land Use Commission
    and establishes criteria related to special permits, uses mandatory language
    in reference to scheduling and conducting special permit hearings, stating
    that the Land Use Commission “shall establish by rule or regulation, the time
    within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall
    (continued . . .)
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The proceedings following Bolton’s submission of
    Special Permit Application No. SPP-16-188 constituted a
    contested case within the meaning of HRS § 91-14(a) and PASH