The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] performing his duties under the general grant of authority by
    the Hawaiʻi County Charter, the Zoning Code, and state law to
    “administer” and “enforce” the zoning laws, ordinances, and
    regulations,31 he exceeded the boundaries of this discretion by
    precluding Hualalai from participating in a contested case
    proceeding for Special Permit Application No. SPP-16-188.
    Appellees contend that the LPC did not abuse its
    discretion when it “elected to let [the proceeding] lie as a
    closed matter” because “[Bolton] voluntarily abandoned its
    (. . . continued)
    HRS § 91-13 prohibits an “official of an agency who renders a
    decision in a contested case” from “consult[ing] any person on any issue of
    fact except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.”
    31    See CCH § 6-7.2(b)(5) (“The [planning] director shall . . .
    [a]dminister the subdivision and zoning ordinances and regulations adopted
    thereunder.”); HCC § 25-2-1(b) (“The [planning] director shall enforce all
    other provisions of this chapter pertaining to land use.”).