The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] as a party to the proceeding.        LPC Rule 4-6 provides, in
    relevant part:
    (. . . continued)
    respective jurisdictions, other than those involving the
    general plan.
    CCH § 6-7.5 (2018). The LPC has adopted and is subject to “[a] uniform body
    of rules of practice and procedure[.]” CCH § 6-7.5(b).
    11    The LPC presides over special permit applications and proceedings
    because it has the authority to “permit certain unusual and reasonable uses
    within [the] agricultural . . . district[] other than those for which the
    district is classified.” HRS § 205-6(a) (2017). A party wishing to engage
    in such use, such as Bolton, “may petition the planning commission . . . for
    permission to use the person’s land in the manner desired” by applying for
    and obtaining a special permit from the planning commission pursuant to HRS
    § 205-6 before engaging in the “unusual” use. Id.; HCC § 25-5-72(c).
    Regarding the special permit application process, the county planning
    commission must “establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the
    hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur[,]” HRS § 205-
    6(b), and may permit the desired use by a majority vote of the commission’s
    members, HRS § 205-6(c).
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (a) In all proceedings where the Commission’s action is