The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] HRS § 91-
    9(a) (emphasis added). The statute continues, “[o]pportunities shall be
    afforded all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues
    involved.” HRS § 91-9(c) (emphasis added). HRS § 91-10(3) states, “[e]very
    party shall have the right to conduct such cross-examination as may be
    required for a full and true disclosure of the facts, and shall have the
    right to submit rebuttal evidence[.]” (emphasis added). An agency is
    prohibited from considering “matters outside the record . . . in making its
    decision.” HRS § 91-9(g) (emphasis added). HRS § 91-13 similarly precludes
    an “official of an agency who renders a decision in a contested case” from
    “consult[ing] any person on any issue of fact except upon notice and
    opportunity for all parties to participate, save to the extent required for
    the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law.” (emphasis added).
    LPC Rules establish additional rights afforded to parties in a
    contested case proceeding. See LPC Rule 4-6 (requiring a hearing on a
    petition to intervene and stating that “[t]he [LPC] will grant or deny such