The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] ruling that is of the nature defined by section 91-14(a)
    upon the record directly to the supreme court for final
    decision.
    HRS § 205-19(a).     This case arises under chapter 205 because it
    involves a special permit application to the LPC, an agency20
    that possesses authority to rule on such applications pursuant
    to HRS § 205-6.21     HRS § 91-14(a) further provides, “Any person
    20     The LPC is an agency because it is a “county . . .
    commission . . . authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested
    cases.” HRS § 91-1 (2017).
    21     HRS § 205-6 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Subject to this section, the county planning
    commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses
    within agricultural and rural districts other than those
    for which the district is classified. Any person who
    desires to use the person’s land within an agricultural or
    rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use,
    as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of
    the county within which the person’s land is located for
    permission to use the person’s land in the manner
    desired. . . .
    (b) The planning commission, upon consultation with the
    central coordinating agency, except in counties where the
    planning commission is advisory only in which case the
    central coordinating agency, shall establish by rule or
    regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on
    petition for special permit shall occur. The county
    planning commission shall notify the land use commission
    (continued . . .)
    26
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case or
    by a preliminary ruling of the nature that deferral of review