The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] 4-6(b) clearly requires that the LPC hold a hearing “on the
    first meeting on the matter” to determine whether to grant or
    deny that petition before it may take any further action in the
    27     For example, HRS § 91-9--which governs contested cases, notice,
    hearings, and records--states that “in any contested case, all parties shall
    be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” HRS § 91-
    9(a) (emphasis added). The statute continues, “[o]pportunities shall be
    afforded all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues
    involved.” HRS § 91-9(c) (emphasis added). HRS § 91-10(3) states, “[e]very
    party shall have the right to conduct such cross-examination as may be
    required for a full and true disclosure of the facts, and shall have the
    right to submit rebuttal evidence[.]” (emphasis added). An agency is
    prohibited from considering “matters outside the record . . . in making its
    decision.” HRS § 91-9(g) (emphasis added). HRS § 91-13 similarly precludes
    an “official of an agency who renders a decision in a contested case” from