The Community Associations of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] before the agency renders a decision on the petition.             See HRS
    §§ 91-9(a), (c), (g), 91-10(3), 91-13.30
    30    HRS § 91-9 provides that “in any contested case, all parties
    shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice[,]” HRS
    § 91-9(a), “[o]pportunities shall be afforded all parties to present evidence
    and argument on all issues involved[,]” HRS § 91-9(c), and “[n]o matters
    outside the record shall be considered by the agency in making its decision
    except as provided herein[,]” HRS § 91-9(g).
    HRS § 91-10(3) states, “Every party shall have the right to
    conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true
    disclosure of the facts, and shall have the right to submit rebuttal
    evidence.”
    (continued . . .)
    46
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    In the present case, the Planning Director’s actions--
    his unilateral, nonpublic communication with Bolton, without the