State v. Durham. ( 2011 )
[…] 17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS §§ 706-602[ 13] and 706-604[ 14] clearly contemplate that a
    defendant will have access to all factual information used
    in sentencing. Therefore, it is incumbent upon the
    probation officer to carefully draft the recommendation
    letter and it should be based only on facts contained in the
    pre-sentence report. If the judge finds new factual
    information in the recommendation letter, it is incumbent
    upon the judge to make it available to the defendant.
    13
    HRS § 706-602 (1993) currently provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be
    made by personnel assigned to the court, intake service
    center or other agency designated by the court and shall
    include:
    (a)   An analysis of the circumstances attending the
    commission of the crime;
    (b)   The defendant’s history of delinquency or
    criminality, physical and mental condition,
    family situation and background, economic status
    and capacity to make restitution or to make
    reparation to the victim or victims of the
    defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused
    thereby, education, occupation, and personal
    habits;
    (c)   Information made available by the victim or
    other source concerning the effect that the
    crime committed by the defendant has had upon
    said victim, including but not limited to, any
    physical or psychological harm or financial loss
    suffered;
    (d)   Information concerning defendant’s compliance or
    non-compliance with any order issued under
    section 806-11; and
    (e)   Any other matters that the reporting person or
    agency deems relevant or the court directs to be
    included.
    14
    HRS § 706-604 (1993 & Supp. 2010) currently provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a
    fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue
    of the defendant’s disposition.