State v. Durham. ( 2011 )
[…] 8
    A court can properly revoke probation and resentence a defendant
    to another term of probation. Upon determining that a defendant “inexcusably
    failed to comply with a substantial requirement of probation or has been
    convicted of a felony[,]” “[t]he court may (1) modify the terms of probation;
    (2) revoke probation and sentence him to imprisonment; or (3) revoke probation
    and resentence him to another term of probation.” State v. Viloria, 
    70 Haw. 58
    , 61, 
    759 P.2d 1376
    , 1378 (1988); see also HRS § 706-625(5) (“When the court
    revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have
    been imposed originally for the crime of which the defendant was convicted.”).
    9
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    probationer who made no wilful and deliberate attempt on his part
    to circumvent the order of the court[.]”         Respondent opposed the
    motion for reconsideration, arguing that the court appropriately