State v. Durham. ( 2011 )
[…] thereby, education, occupation, and personal
    habits;
    (c)   Information made available by the victim or
    other source concerning the effect that the
    crime committed by the defendant has had upon
    said victim, including but not limited to, any
    physical or psychological harm or financial loss
    suffered;
    (d)   Information concerning defendant’s compliance or
    non-compliance with any order issued under
    section 806-11; and
    (e)   Any other matters that the reporting person or
    agency deems relevant or the court directs to be
    included.
    14
    HRS § 706-604 (1993 & Supp. 2010) currently provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a
    fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue
    of the defendant’s disposition.
    (2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
    defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy
    of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
    psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and
    afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
    attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The
    court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon
    finding that any correction, modification, or addition is
    needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt
    preparation of an amended report in which material required
    to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
    including additions, are made.
    (Emphases added.) The 1976 version cited in Paaaina was substantially the
    same, stating that, “[t]he court shall furnish to the defendant or his counsel
    and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence
    diagnosis or psychiatric or other medical examination and afford fair
    opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to
    controvert or supplement them.” Paaaina, 67 Haw. at 409, 689 P.2d at 756
    (quoting HRS § 706-604(2) (1976)).
    18
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Id. at 410, 689 P.2d at 757 (first emphasis in original, other
    emphases added).