Beirne v. Fale ( 2012 )
[…] therefore, they will not file a response unless ordered by the
    court.   The letter further stated that the election challenge
    lacks merit because “[Beirne] has not presented any evidence or
    information of mistakes or errors sufficient to change the
    result.”
    9.   In response to the motions to dismiss, Beirne
    states that she did not name Nago or the Office of Elections
    because she “do[es] not know the details of the law and [has]
    followed it to the extent [she] could understand[.]”
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    I.
    1.   HRS § 11-172 (2009) provides that a complaint
    challenging an election “shall be delivered to the chief election
    officer or the clerk in the case of county elections.”
    2.   HRCP Rule 19(a)(1) provides that “[a] person who
    is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in
    the action if [] in the person’s absence complete relief cannot
    be accorded among those already parties[.]”