Leong v. Honolulu Ford, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] judgment as a matter of law.”        Reed v. City & Cty. of Honolulu,
    76 Hawai‘i 219, 225, 
    873 P.2d 98
    , 104 (1994).
    B.   Statutory Interpretation
    The district court’s interpretation of a statute is
    reviewed de novo.    State v. Pacheco, 96 Hawai‘i 83, 94, 
    26 P.3d 572
    , 583 (2001).
    III.   DISCUSSION
    A.   The ICA Did Not Err in Finding that There Was No Unfair or
    Deceptive Act or Practice Where Buyers Voluntarily Signed
    Contracts Agreeing to a Base Price of $41,800.47 for the
    Vehicle
    In order to obtain relief under HRS § 480-2,5 a
    consumer must establish:       “(1) a violation of HRS § 480-2;
    5    HRS § 480-2 provides:
    Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful
    (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
    commerce are unlawful.
    (continued . . .)
    6
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (2) injury to the consumer caused by such a violation; and
    (3) proof of the amount of damages.”         Davis v. Wholesale Motors,
    Inc., 86 Hawai‘i 405, 417, 
    949 P.2d 1026
    , 1038 (App. 1997).              A
    trade practice violates HRS § 480-2 when “it offends established
    public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical,
    oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to
    consumers.”      Balthazar v. Verizon Hawaii, Inc., 109 Hawai‘i 69,
    77, 
    123 P.3d 194
    , 202 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted)
    (quoting Hawai‘i Cmty. Fed. Credit Union v. Keka, 94 Hawai‘i 213,
    228, 
    11 P.3d 1
    , 16 (2000)).       This court has held that “a