Leong v. Honolulu Ford, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] caused the Vehicle to have a “burnt clutch.”
    (...continued)
    entitled to proceed in their action against HFI and may recover any award
    from HFI’s designated trustees. Makaneole v. Pacific Ins. Co., 77 Hawai‘i
    417, 420-21, 
    886 P.2d 754
    , 757-58 (1994).
    Statutes permitting suit against “dissolved” corporations
    (“survival statutes”) generally permit individuals or entities to recover
    from dissolved corporations. 36 A.L.R. 7th Art. 4 (2018). Hawai‘i’s survival
    statute is no exception. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 634-61 (1972)
    provides:
    The death of a plaintiff or defendant or the
    dissolution of a corporate plaintiff or defendant
    shall not cause an action to abate, but it may be
    continued upon substitution of the proper parties as
    provided by the rules of court, or if the claim is
    one which survives to or against the surviving
    parties the action shall proceed in favor of or
    against the surviving parties as provided by the
    rules of court.
    HRS § 634-61.
    2
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Buyers asserted numerous claims alleging that HFI had
    engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices (“UDAP”) when
    it sold Buyers the Vehicle.       Buyers seek review of the