Compusa Stores, LP v. Department of Taxation, State of Hawaii. ( 2011 )
[…] 8
    Stipulated Fact 4 specifically referred to the taxpayer in Baker &
    Taylor as “one of the largest wholesalers of books in the world[.]”
    9
    In 2004, the legislature made several amendments to the use tax
    statute in response to Baker & Taylor. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 114, § 1 at
    431 (“The purpose of this Act is to clarify current use tax laws in light of
    Baker & Taylor[.]”). The following passages highlight the relevant
    differences between the pre- and post-amendment text of the definitional
    provisions of HRS chapter 238. HRS § 238-1 (1993) defined “import” as
    “includ[ing] importation into the State from any other part of the United
    States or its possessions or from any foreign country, whether in interstate
    (continued...)
    -8­
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    application of the 2004 legislative amendments was
    unconstitutional under the Due Process clause, in contravention of
    9
    (...continued)
    or foreign commerce, or both.”