Compusa Stores, LP v. Department of Taxation, State of Hawaii. ( 2011 )
[…] On June 9, 2004, the Department issued tax assessments
    requiring CompUSA to pay, inter alia, a use tax pursuant to
    HRS § 238-2(2)(A)5
    on CompUSA’s “imports for resale.”            (Formatting
    4
    This court has interpreted F.O.B. provisions in shipment contracts
    as follows: “The term FOB generally designates where title to goods passes
    from the seller to the buyer. See Black’s Law Dictionary 642 (6th ed. 1990).”
    Baker & Taylor, 103 Hawai'i at 362, 
    82 P.3d at 807
    .
    5
    During the relevant period, HRS § 238-2 (1993) provided, in
    relevant part:
    There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use
    in this State of tangible personal property which is
    imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for
    use in this State. The tax imposed by this chapter
    shall accrue when the property is acquired by the
    importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the
    taxing jurisdiction of the State. The rates of the tax
    hereby imposed and the exemptions thereof are as
    follows:
    . . . .
    (2) If the importer or purchaser is licensed
    under chapter 237 and is (A) a retailer or other
    person importing or purchasing for purposes of resale,
    not exempted by paragraph (1) . . ., the tax shall be
    one-half of one per cent of the purchase price of the
    property, if the purchase and sale are consummated in
    (continued...)
    -4­
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    altered).    CompUSA filed a notice of appeal of the assessment with
    the tax appeal court.
    In the tax appeal court, CompUSA moved for summary
    judgment, arguing, inter alia, that under this court’s decision in
    Baker & Taylor,6
    CompUSA was not subject to the use tax on the
    goods which it owned prior to shipment from the mainland to
    Hawai'i.    The Department cross-moved for summary judgment,
    contending that the plain language of HRS § 238-2 and Hawai'i
    Administrative Rules (HAR) § 18-238-27
    compelled the application of
    5
    (...continued)
    Hawaii; or, if there is no purchase price applicable
    thereto, or if the purchase or sale is consummated
    outside of Hawaii, then one-half of one per cent of
    the value of such property.
    (3) In all other cases, four per cent of the
    value of the property.
    HRS § 238-2 was amended during the relevant period. 1999 Haw.
    Sess. Laws Act 71, § 8 at 117-118; 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 198, § 8 at 477­
    78; 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 271, § 2 at 940-41. However, these amendments