Compusa Stores, LP v. Department of Taxation, State of Hawaii. ( 2011 )
[…] product manufacturers that sold product to CompUSA for
    the purpose of retail or resale here at Hawaii.
    Justice Acoba went on to say that Baker & Taylor
    [sic] did not purchase the books and resell the goods
    to the library. That is also a fact of distinction
    from the case at bar, where we did have CompUSA
    purchasing the inventory or products for sale on the
    mainland. They purchased it on the mainland for the
    purpose of reselling it here in Hawaii to the ultimate
    user.
    So, we have a situation that does appear to fall
    within Section 238-2 Subsection 2 Subsection A, which
    states, “If the importer or purchaser is licensed
    under Chapter 237 and is a retailer or other person
    importing or purchasing for the purposes of resale,”
    et cetera.
    The Court does find and conclude that the
    CompUSA series of transactions fall within Section
    238-2 Subsection 2 Subsection A, and therefore, for
    these and any other good cause shown in the record,