Akaka v. Housel ( 2012 )
[…] directory, the intent of the legislature must be ascertained.’”
    Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i at 339, 
    198 P.3d at 126
     (quoting
    State v. Himuro, 
    70 Haw. 103
    , 105, 
    761 P.2d 1148
    , 1149 (1988)).
    4.     The “sixth day” provision of HRS § 11-173.5(a) is
    mandatory and this construction is consistent with the
    legislature’s objective to enable the State of Hawai#i Office of
    Elections to expeditiously administer elections.           See Sen. Conf.
    Comm. Rep. No. 17-74, 1974 Senate Journal at 770.
    5.     HRS § 1-29, which governs the computation of time
    for any acts prescribed by law, such as HRS § 11-173.5, provides:
    The time in which any act provided by law is to
    be done is computed by excluding the first day and
    including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or
    holiday and then it is also excluded. When so
    provided by the rules of court, the last day also
    shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.
    6.     Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (“HRAP”) Rule
    26(a) provides:
    In computing any period of time prescribed by
    these rules, an order of court, or any applicable
    statute, the day of the act, event, or default from
    which the designated period of time begins to run