Akaka v. Housel ( 2012 )
[…] and for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
    granted.
    9.    Defendant Lowen joined in the motions filed by
    Nago, Governor Abercrombie, Kawauchi and the Hawai#i County
    Clerk’s Office
    10.   Neither Defendants Housel nor Leslie have filed
    responses and there is no indication in the record demonstrating
    that they were served with the complaint and summons.    Responses
    from Housel and Leslie, however, are not necessary to the
    resolution of Akaka’s complaint.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    I.
    1.    HRS § 11-173.5(a) (2009) provides that a complaint
    challenging a primary election “shall be filed in the office of
    the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the
    sixth day after a primary [] election[.]”
    2.    “‘Where the language of a statute is plain and
    unambiguous that a specific time provision must be met, it is
    mandatory and not merely directory.’”    Tataii v. Cronin, 119
    Hawai#i 337, 339, 
    198 P.3d 124
    , 126 (2008) (quoting Coon v. City
    -4-