State v. Padilla ( 2012 )
[…] In State
    v. Nesmith, we recently held that (1) mens rea must be alleged in
    an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charge in order to provide fair notice of
    the nature and cause of the accusation; and (2) mens rea need not
    be alleged (or proven) in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge, as the
    legislative intent to impose absolute liability for an HRS §
    291E-61(a)(3) offense plainly appears.          State v. Nesmith, ____
    Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d ____ (2012).        Accordingly, the ICA gravely
    erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in an HRS §
    291E-61(a)(1) charge.      Therefore, Padilla’s HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)
    charge was deficient for failing to allege mens rea.
    1
    HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, at the time of the alleged offense, the
    following:
    A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
    the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
    assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or
    ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
    (2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the
    person’s ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and
    prudent manner;
    (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
    liters of breath; or
    (4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred
    milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
    2
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    However, the District Court adjudged Padilla guilty of
    violating both HRS §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and (a)(3).           Subsections
    (a)(1) and (a)(3) can each serve as the basis for a conviction