Matsukawa v. State of Hawaii 2011 Reapportionment Commission. ( 2012 )
[…] apportionment advisory councils3 as to whether nonresident
    military and nonresident students should be excluded from the
    permanent resident base.
    The Maui and Kauai advisory councils recommended, at
    the Commission's June 9, 2011 meeting, to exclude nonresident
    military and nonresident students.4          Commissioner Takitani
    thereupon asked Commission staff whether the current
    apportionment of the state legislature would change if
    apportionment were computed on the total resident population,
    3
    HRS § 25-7 (2009) (apportionment advisory councils) ( "The
    apportionment advisory councils for the respective basic island units
    shall be constituted at the same time as the reapportionment
    commission[.] Each advisory council shall serve in an advisory
    capacity to the reapportionment commission as to matters affecting its
    basic island unit.").
    4
    The Hawaii advisory council later recommended exclusion only of
    nonresident military. The Oahu advisory council's recommendation is
    not reflected in the Commission's proceedings.
    8
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN W EST'S HAW AI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***