Matsukawa v. State of Hawaii 2011 Reapportionment Commission. ( 2012 )
[…] noted that "under Extractions B or C, Oahu receives 17 and Hawaii
    receives 4 senate seats."
    The Commission was scheduled to meet at its final
    meeting on September 19, 2011 to adopt a final reapportionment
    plan.    It held a public hearing6 in Hilo on September 13, 2011
    wherein attorney Stanley Roehrig testified on behalf of Hawai#i
    County Senator Malama Solomon and three members of the Hawai#i
    County Democratic Committee7 on the "extraction" of nonresidents
    for the apportionment of senate seats.            Roehrig cited to the
    6
    HRS § 25-2(a) ("[T]he commission shall conduct public hearings
    [on legislative reapportionment]. . . . At least one public hearing
    on the proposed reapportionment plan shall be held in each basic
    island unit after initial public notice of the plan.").
    7
    Louis Hao, Patricia A. Cook and Steven G. Pavao
    13
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN W EST'S HAW AI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Commission's August 17, 2011 "Staff Summary" showing a state
    population of 47,082 non-permanent active duty military