Matsukawa v. State of Hawaii 2011 Reapportionment Commission. ( 2012 )
[…] which provides that the reapportionment commission "shall
    reapportion the members of each house of the legislature on the
    basis, method, and criteria prescribed by the Constitution of the
    United States and article IV of the Hawaii Constitution."                   HRS §
    25-2(a) (2009).
    The reapportionment commission, within 150 days from
    the date that its members are certified, "shall file with the
    chief election officer a reapportionment plan for the state
    legislature . . . which shall become law after publication as
    provided by law."      Article IV, section 2; HRS § 25-2(a).            "Within
    fourteen days after the filing of the final reapportionment plan,
    the chief election officer shall cause public notice to be given
    of the final legislative reapportionment plan which, upon public
    notice, shall become effective as of the date of filing and
    govern the election of members of the next five succeeding
    legislatures."     HRS § 25-2(a).      "In the event of a successful
    court challenge of a reapportionment plan, the reapportionment
    commission shall continue in operation and may assist the court
    in formulating a new reapportionment plan."            HRS § 25-9 (2009).
    B.