State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] This court has already considered HRS § 706-667 to be a
    specific statute, “involv[ing] specialized treatment for a
    limited group of defendants,” as compared to other statutes that
    refer to “any sentence.”       State v. Putnam, 93 Hawai‘i 362, 371, 
    3 P.3d 1239
    , 1248 (2000).       Thus, in comparing statutes concerning
    the subject matter of sentencing, Putnam observed that “HRS §
    706-667 is to be favored and would control,” were the defendant
    in that case age-eligible for young adult defendant sentencing,
    which she was not.      Id.
    B.     HRS § 706-667
    We now turn to an examination of HRS § 706-667, which
    provides:
    Young adult defendants. (1) Defined. A young adult
    defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at the time
    of the offense, is less than twenty-two years of age and who
    has not been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or
    adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have
    constituted a felony had the young adult defendant been an
    adult.
    (2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult
    defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    exceeding thirty days may be committed by the court to the
    custody of the department of public safety and shall
    receive, as far as practicable, such special and
    individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as
    may be appropriate to the young adult defendant's needs.
    (3) Special term. A young adult defendant convicted of a
    felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment
    authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special
    indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the
    opinion that such special term is adequate for the young
    adult defendant’s correction and rehabilitation and will not
    jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a
    special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall
    impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be
    eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B
    felony, and four years for a class C felony. The minimum
    length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii paroling
    authority in accordance with section 706-669. During this
    special indeterminate term, the young adult shall be
    incarcerated separately from career criminals, when
    practicable.
    This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder
    or attempted murder.
    1.    A Plain Language Reading of HRS § 706-667 in
    Favor of the State
    In the face of HRS § 712-1240.8(3)’s “notwithstanding . . .
    any other law to the contrary” language, the permissive “may be