State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] was intended to prevent the unfairness that resulted when the
    would-be young adult defendant aged out of eligibility for
    sentencing under HRS § 706-667 simply based on when the
    sentencing court scheduled his or her sentencing hearing.             See
    23
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Report at 27r.    Thus, the increased sentencing discretion added
    to HRS § 706-667 contradicts any purported legislative intent to
    simultaneously decrease sentencing discretion via the enactment
    of HRS § 712-1240.8.     This is particularly true where the
    legislature did not include Methamphetamine Trafficking in the
    Second Degree among the other offenses for which young adult
    defendant sentencing is unavailable.        See HRS § 706-667(3)(“This
    section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted
    murder.”).
    The legislature could have cross-referenced HRS §§ 706-667
    and 712-1240.8, if it had so intended, in Act 230.           Tellingly,
    Act 230 also amended another statute, HRS § 706-622.5, to
    expressly exclude HRS § 712-1240.8.        2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act