State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] 16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    clearly signals the drafter’s intention that the provisions of
    the ‘notwithstanding’ section override conflicting provisions of
    any other section.      Likewise, the Courts of Appeals generally
    have ‘interpreted similar “notwithstanding” language . . . to
    supersede all other laws, stating that “[a] clearer statement is
    difficult to imagine.”’”       Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Group, 
    508 U.S. 10
    , 18, (1993)(citations omitted).
    2.    A Plain Language Reading of HRS § 706-667 in
    Favor of Casugay-Badiang
    On the other hand, the plain language of HRS § 706-667 also
    states, “A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu
    of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter,
    may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of
    imprisonment.”     All sentences for all offenses are governed by
    “this chapter,” meaning Chapter 706.6         See HRS § 706-600
    (1993)(“No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance
    with this chapter.”); HRS § 706-660 cmt. (1993)(“This section
    establishes that dispositions for all offenses – whether defined
    within or outside the Penal Code – are to be imposed in
    accordance with this chapter and . . . ‘the only dispositions
    authorized are those permitted by the Code.’”).
    In addition, facially, the only limit on the application of
    6
    We therefore reject the State’s argument that HRS § 706-667 does not
    apply to HRS § 712-1240.8 simply because HRS § 712-1240.8 is not found within
    Chapter 706.
    17
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    HRS § 706-667 as a sentencing option appears in subsection (3):
    “This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder and
    attempted murder.”    Methamphetamine Trafficking in the Second
    Degree is not included among these offenses.
    This court previously construed the limitation found in
    subsection (3) in favor of young adult defendants.           In State v.
    Pacariem, 
    67 Haw. 46
    , 47,