State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] 463 n.2, 464.     The State argued that, when a general and
    specific statute pertain to the same subject matter, the specific
    statute (which it argued was HRS § 707-660.1) should supersede
    and be deemed an exception to the general statute (which it
    argued was HRS § 706-667).      Id.
    We rejected the State’s argument, noting that that rule of
    statutory construction was “qualified by the proviso that the
    conflict between the general and specific statutes in question be
    ‘plainly irreconcilable.’”      Id. (citation omitted).       Further, we
    held:
    H.R.S. § 706-667 specifically provides that it is not
    applicable to the offense of murder. It also provides that
    the sentencing court has the discretion to apply H.R.S. §
    706-667 “. . . in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment
    authorized by this chapter.” These two provisions of H.R.S.
    § 706-667 are not plainly irreconcilable with H.R.S. § 706-
    660.1, but rather invest the sentencing court with
    discretion to apply H.R.S. § 706-667 to a young adult
    defendant, as long as the offense in question is not murder.
    67 Haw. at 48,