State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] 260-61, 
    831 P.2d at 523-24
    .      This court held:
    Our review of the record reveals that the sentencing court
    had the benefit of a pre-sentence report, the arguments of
    counsel, which included references to both the ordinary
    twenty year term and the special indeterminate term of eight
    years, and appellant’s personal statement. Thus, we can
    reasonably infer that the court did consider the sentencing
    alternatives, and we therefore affirm.
    73 Haw. at 260, 
    831 P.2d at 524
    .
    This was so, even though at the time Lau was decided, HRS §
    706-659 (1985) provided, “Notwithstanding . . . any other law to
    the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony
    shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of
    twenty years without possibility of suspension of sentence or
    probation.”   (emphasis added).      This court stated that the
    sentencing court could sentence Lau under HRS § 706-667, without
    discussing HRS § 706-659’s express “notwithstanding any other law
    to the contrary” language, which is similar to HRS § 712-