State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] of HRS § 712-1240.8.     This is particularly true where the
    legislature did not include Methamphetamine Trafficking in the
    Second Degree among the other offenses for which young adult
    defendant sentencing is unavailable.        See HRS § 706-667(3)(“This
    section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted
    murder.”).
    The legislature could have cross-referenced HRS §§ 706-667
    and 712-1240.8, if it had so intended, in Act 230.           Tellingly,
    Act 230 also amended another statute, HRS § 706-622.5, to
    expressly exclude HRS § 712-1240.8.        2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act
    230, § 18 at 1009.    HRS § 706-622.5 states, in relevant part,
    with emphasis added, “Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a
    person convicted for the first or second time for . . . any
    felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 . . . [but] not
    including any methamphetamine trafficking offenses under sections
    712-1240.7 and 712-1240.8, is eligible to be sentenced to
    probation . . . .”    Thus, if the legislature intended to exclude
    Methamphetamine Trafficking from HRS § 706-667, it could have
    done so, as it did with HRS § 706-622.5, but it did not.
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    D.   Policy Considerations