State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] difficult to imagine.”’”       Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Group, 
    508 U.S. 10
    , 18, (1993)(citations omitted).
    2.    A Plain Language Reading of HRS § 706-667 in
    Favor of Casugay-Badiang
    On the other hand, the plain language of HRS § 706-667 also
    states, “A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu
    of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter,
    may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of
    imprisonment.”     All sentences for all offenses are governed by
    “this chapter,” meaning Chapter 706.6         See HRS § 706-600
    (1993)(“No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance
    with this chapter.”); HRS § 706-660 cmt. (1993)(“This section
    establishes that dispositions for all offenses – whether defined
    within or outside the Penal Code – are to be imposed in
    accordance with this chapter and . . . ‘the only dispositions
    authorized are those permitted by the Code.’”).
    In addition, facially, the only limit on the application of
    6
    We therefore reject the State’s argument that HRS § 706-667 does not
    apply to HRS § 712-1240.8 simply because HRS § 712-1240.8 is not found within
    Chapter 706.
    17