State v. Casugay-Badiang ( 2013 )
[…] circuit court “erred in disregarding the plain language of HRS §
    712-1240.8. . . .”    128 Hawai‘i at 374, 289 P.3d at 1010.
    III. Discussion
    On certiorari, Casugay-Badiang argues that the “ICA’s
    Opinion simply concludes that ‘HRS § 706-667 is contrary to HRS §
    712-1240.8’ without undertaking a thorough analysis of the
    construction of both statutes.”       We now take a closer look at
    both statutes.
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    A.   HRS § 712-1240.8
    HRS § 712-1240.8 provides:
    Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree. (1) A
    person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in
    the second degree if the person knowingly distributes
    methamphetamine in any amount.
    (2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree is
    a class B felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced
    as provided in subsection (3).
    (3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640, 706-641,
    706-660, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a
    person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the
    second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
    imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than
    four years and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000; provided
    that:
    (a) If the person has one prior conviction for
    methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or
    section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment shall be not less than three years, four months
    and not greater than six years, eight months;
    (b) If the person has two prior convictions for
    methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or
    section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight months
    and not greater than ten years; or
    (c) If the person has three or more prior convictions for
    methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or
    section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment shall be ten years.
    At issue in this case is whether the circuit court had the
    discretion to sentence Casugay-Badiang to a special five-year
    indeterminate term of imprisonment under HRS § 706-667 in the
    face of the following language from HRS § 712-1240.8(3):
    Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640, 706-641, 706-660,
    706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person
    convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the second
    degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
    imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of