State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] Telescope (DKIST).   (The telescope was then under construction
    on the summit of Maui’s Haleakalā.)
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The police disentangled Kaeo from the other anti-DKIST
    protestors and arrested him.           About twenty transport convoy
    workers – all affiliated with, if not employed by, the DKIST –
    were inconvenienced by the protest.
    Following a May 2016 bench trial, the District Court of the
    Second Circuit convicted Kaeo of disorderly conduct in violation
    of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1101(1)(d) (2014). 1
    Kaeo appealed to the Intermediate Court of Appeals.
    He argued that the State’s evidence was insufficient.
    One element of disorderly conduct is intending to cause (or
    recklessly creating the risk of causing) “physical inconvenience
    or alarm by a member or members of the public.”               Kaeo claimed
    that no members of the public were inconvenienced by his
    conduct.      He argued that the twenty or so people involved in the
    transport convoy were not part of “the public” because of their
    work for the DKIST.           The State disagreed.