State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] disorderly conduct statute are defined per HRS § 711-1100 as “affecting or
    likely to affect a substantial number of persons,” then it makes no sense to
    apply the statute in a case where just one member of the public is affected.
    One person is not a “substantial number of persons.” But the disorderly
    conduct statute – which criminalizes certain conduct committed with the
    “intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of
    the public” – applies when just one member of the public is affected.
    5       The commentary to HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
    Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly
    conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other
    behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this
    section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from
    the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
    important point. A person may not be arrested for
    disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys
    only the police, for example. Police officers are trained
    and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations,
    and it is not infrequent that private citizens have
    arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes
    “physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of
    the public” arguments with the police are merely hazards of
    the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
    HRS § 711-1101 cmt. (emphases added) (footnote omitted).
    Judge Nakasone explained that this commentary makes clear that “[t]o