State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] subset of people tasked with facilitating the DKIST’s
    construction.    They were the very group Kaeo targeted with his
    conduct.    This conceptual nexus between Kaeo’s conduct and the
    convoy workers’ presence at the Baseyard because of their DKIST
    ties precludes us from treating the convoy workers as “members
    12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    of the public.” 11
    C.   There is not substantial evidence supporting Kaeo’s
    disorderly conduct conviction
    To prove a defendant committed disorderly conduct under HRS
    § 711-1101(1)(d), the State must show the defendant acted with
    the “intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member
    or members of the public, or recklessly creat[ed] a risk
    11    Despite the ICA’s pronouncements to the contrary, this conclusion is
    consistent with both Leung and Moser.
    Leung concerns a disorderly conduct conviction stemming from the
    defendant’s altercation with a theater manager and some police officers. The