State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] 92 P.3d 490
    , 
    2004 WL 1430412
     at *7 (June
    21, 2004) (mem.) (Acoba, J., dissenting) (“Applying HRS § 711-
    1100’s default definition of ‘public’ to HRS § 711-1101 places a
    paradoxical focus on the number of complainants involved, rather
    than on the category of complainants.”).
    The commentary also suggests that the statute uses the word
    “public” to refer to the public generally, meaning people who
    are unaffiliated with a particular private, personal, or
    commercial interest, and not just lots of people.
    The commentary to HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant
    part:
    Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly
    conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other
    behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this
    section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from
    the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
    important point. A person may not be arrested for
    disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys
    only the police, for example. Police officers are trained
    and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations,
    and it is not infrequent that private citizens have
    arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes
    “physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of
    the public” arguments with the police are merely hazards of
    the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
    HRS § 711-1101 cmt. (emphases added) (footnote omitted).
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***