State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] ongoing. We agree with the ICA’s analysis concerning Kaeo’s choice-of-evils-
    defense argument. The harms Kaeo sought to prevent through his conduct were
    ongoing: there is nothing immediate or urgent about a multi-year construction
    project. The circuit court and ICA correctly concluded that Kaeo did not
    establish the essential elements of the choice of evils defense.
    7
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    I.    DISCUSSION
    A.      The noun “public” in HRS § 711-1101(1) has its ordinary
    meaning
    HRS § 711-1100 defines the adjective “public” as meaning
    “affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons.”
    But it does not define the noun “public.”
    The word “public” appears in HRS § 711-1101(1) as a noun.
    See HRS § 711-1101(1) (“A person commits the offense of
    disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical
    inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person . . . .”).
    The ICA majority defined the noun “public” in HRS § 711-
    1101 through reference to HRS § 711-1100’s statutory definition
    of the adjective “public.” 8       The end result (though not spelled
    out in the ICA’s opinion) is that its operating definition of