State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] 1101(1)(d) is therefore unsupported by substantial evidence. 13
    12    The State argued in the alternative that even if no member of the
    public was actually inconvenienced by Kaeo’s conduct, Kaeo was still guilty
    of disorderly conduct because he recklessly created a risk that some member
    of the public might be inconvenienced. This argument lacks merit. There is
    no evidence that there was a “substantial and unjustifiable risk” that a
    nighttime protest near the entrance to a private yard would inconvenience
    ordinary people in general. See HRS § 702-206(3)(c) (2014) (“A person acts
    recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause
    such a result.”).
    13    As we explained in State v. Martinez:
    We have long held that evidence adduced in the trial court
    must be considered in the strongest light for the
    prosecution when the appellate court passes on the legal
    sufficiency of such evidence to support a conviction; the